Solved

Bad block errors in event system log

Posted on 2014-02-11
21
740 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello,

 I am trying to find articles, shortcuts or definitive answers to some of these questions. A lot of times I see something a long the lines of this in the System log in Event Viewer.
\device\harddisk0\DR4  has a bad block. Harddisk0 can be other numbers and DR can have other numbers.
I have used a similar method outlined in this article: http://superuser.com/questions/600525/what-is-the-trailing-d-in-windows-event-log-disk-error-details to hunt down these errors. From the research I have done and just some personal experiences, I feel like there is a lot of guessing or there are not definitive answers such as, "that is drive x" or "that was my flash drive"

I do not know if there is a command that I can run that would show me the direct mapping to windows drive / partition  and I feel like using winobj, wmic etc is a cumbersome process for each computer I have to maintain. Does anyone know of a shortcut?

Additionally, from research, it appears that the DRx value refers to removable drives, but I never found a definitive resource on this. Does anyone know of anything?

Lastly, I presume that harddisk0 is the first detected drive in the system. I.E. if I open up device manager, harddisk0 maps to \device\harddisk0.

is there any command that can say \device\harddisk0 is drive model XYZ with Serial XYZ?

Any direction or help is appreciated. Certainly appreciate articles or definite documentation.  

If I need to clarify anything, please ask.
0
Comment
Question by:camstutz
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39851720
Additional info: In at least one instance, I have run checkdisk on a drive I believe is \device\hardisk0 and it came back with problems.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39852534
i have had a case where it was not the disk, but a bios error, and an update cured it.
maybe look if you have any bios updates, and see what they address (in my case, system stability)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39854538
I had to look that one up. I did see an IBM BIOS update reference fixing a bad block detection error. That is definitely worth checking out and making a recommendation for my clients, However, I am still looking for answers to my other questions, so I don't want to consider this resolved right now.

Thanks for that answer nobus, I learned something new.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39855479
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39862919
Properties of the disk in device manager should give model nad serial number, if not it's in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39866285
I have never had good success with the registry method. I am wondering if it is a lot of systems I use has a Raid drive. If I understand right, it sounds like there is no shortcut method to this?  Can anyone confirm for sure that DR? is for removable drives?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39866692
there is confusion, caused by different numbering systems.
binary counts from DR0, logic from DR1.
software can count partitions, and drives
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 39867111
If it's hardware RAID then the event log message points to the logical disk as presented to the OS by the RAID controller, not the physical disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39904278
Sorry for not checking in a while, I have been busy, and honestly, I am looking for as much information as I can get. (pointed to articles, or knowledge)  Andyalder: if I understand your statement correctly, then if it is a raided system, then you need to match it to the logical disk in the RAID controller software? so \device\hardisk0 would be the first drive seen on the raid controller?

I have used winobj before, just was looking for a shortcut if there was one.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39904479
No, /dev/harddisk0 would be the first logical disk which could be any of the physical disks on the RAID controller. RAID stops the OS seeing bad blocks on the physical disks but if you have a punctured stripe or write hole where the RAID algorithm has failed to repair completely from a previous disk failure it has no option than throw a read error message to the OS. All you can deduce from the OS event log message is that there is something wrong with the array, the controller configuration or diagnostic utility will give more info.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39905634
is it a raid system?
what pc are we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39908208
it is a variety of PC's .. mostly non raided workstations. Working with monitoring software that is reading the event log. I just didn't want to log into each PC and run winobj plus other additional software to figure it out. I hope I could have a one stop shop command that could be run from the command line. Something like wmic
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39908560
to identify it, use this :
Open a cmd prompt window
Type DISKPART,   then:
LIST DISK
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39909786
on my windows 8 machine

DISKPART> list disk

  Disk ###  Status         Size     Free     Dyn  Gpt
  --------  -------------  -------  -------  ---  ---
  Disk 0    Online          931 GB      0 B        *
  Disk 1    No Media           0 B      0 B
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39909802
usually, I have to run something like wmic diskdrive list brief and get something like

Caption                         DeviceID            Model                           Partitions  Size
Generic- Multi-Card USB Device  \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE1  Generic- Multi-Card USB Device  0
WDC WD10EZEX-75ZF5A0            \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE0  WDC WD10EZEX-75ZF5A0            3           1000202273280

and then use winobjc to match it up
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39910479
true - but no media sounds like a dvd driev
how does they show in disk management?  (another tool for id'ing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39915107
I will get it to you on Monday. Thanks for your help and patience
0
 

Author Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39919061
I re-read  your post. Disk 1 is removable drive. Which I do have a card reader, so that explains that. I guess I will probably have to give up my all-inclusive, easy command quest.
I was hoping to script something.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39919826
at least, diskpart gave you the indication : Disk 1    No Media           0 B      0 B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camstutz
ID: 39976972
I am closing this abandoned ticket, I am awarding points however, I have learned things I didn't know before. I am still holding out hope (foolishly maybe) of finding a method to fit what I want. (again, running 5 commands on a multitude of machines is not convenient)
Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39977348
tx for the feedback
0