Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inter vlan routing on layer 3 switch or firewall

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
just looking to get some opinions on whether it is better to configure inter vlan routing on a layer 3 switch or do it directly on the firewall.

what do you guys prefer.

any suggestions on pros and cons of each method is welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:nflnetwork29
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851762
L3 switches usually supply the hardware (special ASICs) to do fast switching, while firewalls will most probably have to buffer the complete packet for analysis, fragmentation/reassembling etc. So L3 switches should perform better.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39853365
I agree with Qlemo and using layer 3 switch is so much easier than creating bunch of sub-interfaces for vlans on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39853396
From a design perspective, you would want to contain your vlan routing at your distribution layer, not at your edge where a firewall would exist. So keep vlan routing at your Layer 3 switch and only route outbound internet traffic to thefirewall. The one exception is if you need these vlans to be secure between one another and need packet inspection. In that case you would want the firewall to route the traffic between the vlans or be some way in line of that traffic.
0