Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When was column added to an MS SQL Server table

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
Does MS SQL server keep a record somewhere of when a column has been added to a table?

Where would I find that information?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rossamino
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1780 total points
ID: 39851902
Unfortunately you can't, sql server does not store information on when a column was created in the sys.columns table.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevejacob68
ID: 40069537
Hi,
       
MS SQL SERVER does not provide any method to check the date and time of added column.
0