Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC virtual machine

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello,
I have 3 computers running on windows XP and I use them as servers I like the setup I have and everything is working perfectly fine. my question, is it possible to buy a computer with more ram and bigger hard drive and setup (3 windows xp) and use virtual machine in each with its own LAN card.. would this work the same way as I have it now or should I stay with the 3 computers.. I am trying to have more space here and maybe save a few bucks in electricity..
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dragon911
ID: 39851829
What are you running for the host system?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39851869
Yes this is possible using VMware Workstation VMware Player Oracle Virtual box or Windows 8 Pro and Hyper-V
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 39851874
yes I heard good things about Oracle Virtual.. so that means that I can have the exact same setup ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851931
Yes, build or purchase a PC with memory equal to, or more than what you have with 3 x Windows XP machines + approx 2GB.

So an PC with 64 bit OS, would be a good start, Core i5 or i7 processor.

Install Oracle Virtualbox, on your PC, and create 3 x Windows XP VMs.

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

VMware Player 6.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 10.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

That why we use virtualisation, to reduce running costs, electricity, networking.
0