Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to modify the right click menu in Access 2010?

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
How can I modify the right click menu in Access 2010?

In my application I've hidden the menu, ribbon  and navigation window using the following code

    DoCmd.NavigateTo "acNavigationCategoryObjectType"
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide
    DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo

and know that I could disable the entire right click menu by unchecking the "allow default shortcut menu" option.

But,  in some circumstances  I would like to allow the user to access several of the options on the short menu but not all of them.

Desired result on the right side.

For example when a report has been displayed in print preview if would be nice if they could right click and choose Print rather having to return to the form and click the print button.  Also the Print option on the short menu provides the print dialog allowing them to choose a printer other than the default.

I'm not set on removing them as illustrated if they can be disabled that works just as well.
0
Comment
Question by:11ptMan
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39851801
If you compile the app to an .accde (don't forget to save the .accdr) and then rename it to .accdr you can force Access to pretend to be the runtime engine.  Once you do that, you either won't get the right-click menu at all or you'll get only the non-design options.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39851845
"How can I modify the right click menu in Access 2010? "
The only way to modify any right click menu in >=A2007 is via VBA code. I don't recommend modifying the built in menus. If you have any custom right click menus from <=A2003 - you will need to use VBA code to add new ones or edit existing ones.

mx
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851888
funny you ask.  I just published this article on using commandbars and it includes some code examples in the article and the accompanying database for doing just what you ask.

There is also a Part I, located here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:11ptMan
ID: 39865075
I apologize  for the delay in responding,  Your article provided exactly what I needed to accomplish the task. And as an added bonus I learned a great deal about the structure and use of both menus and tool bars.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39865256
glad i could help.
0