Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: need a list of tables with certain name

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi, what is the best way to get a list of tables with name like '%name1%' from all server instance databases?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 750 total points
ID: 39851900
May not be the most elegant way to do it but for a quick and dirty use the undocumented procedure sp_MSForEachDB:

EXEC dbo.sp_MSforeachdb 'USE [?];  IF EXISTS (SELECT * FROM  sys.tables WHERE name like ''%name1%'' ) select ''Table ''+name+'' exists in database ''+DB_NAME() from sys.tables where name like ''%name1%''';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dannygonzalez09
dannygonzalez09 earned 750 total points
ID: 39851913
give this a try

sp_msforeachdb 'select "?" AS db, * from [?].sys.tables where name like ''%name1%'''
0