Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iscsi switch suggestion

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Im looking for suggestions from anyone who has had experience dealing with different iscsi switches.  I'm trying to narrow down the best possible choice for purchasing a pair of new 48 port iscsi switches.  I would like 48 port GB switch, with a 10GB uplink ablilty.

My current server configuration is:
(4)-R710 Dell Servers
(1) 6500 Equallogic
(1) 6100XV Equallogic
(1) 6000XV Equallogic
(2) Dell Powerconnect 6224 powerconnect switches.

Currently I want to add another server to my physical stack but I'm out of ports, hence the reason I need to upgrade to a 48 port.

OK, I'm ready for your suggestions.  I am open to any brand, and any model.
0
Comment
Question by:mathewsitdept
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
colditzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851938
I would suggest Cisco 3750-X (WS-C3750X-48T-S) with the 10GbE add-in module (C3KX-NM-10GT), purchase two running LAN Base, configure them in a stack to provide redundancy.

I have used HP ProCurve, Dell PowerConnect, Force10 and Cisco switches, personally I find the Cisco the 'easiest' to configure.  With all of the above, ensure you enable iSCSI mode (Dell and Force10) or simply configure the switch to allow jumbo frames.

Typically the 3750-X switch is used as an access switch, but I use them in the DataCentre with Dell R610's and R710's for 1Gb iSCSI network with both EqualLogic and PowerVault storage systems.  I use MPIO and easily hit the 1gbps wire speed rating.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39856709
I agree, however I think the switch already comes with IPBase license and you might want to consider purchasing IPServices license for advanced routing in case you need it in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathewsitdept
ID: 39856823
Awesome !!!  I really appreciate the input.  I am going to look into the Cisco suggested above today.
0