Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting your own website

Posted on 2014-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
So I recently purchased a Synology NAS.  I learned that it had apache, mySQL, phpMyAdmin for hosting a website.  

I have gotten to the part that I can see my website locally by typing http://MyNAS/MySite.

I own www.MySite.com, so how do I tell the world that when someone types www.MySite.com it goes to my machine.  Oh, and will I need a static IP for this to happen?  Do I only need 1?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:colditzz
colditzz earned 288 total points
ID: 39851960
Dynamic DNS is what you should use if you don't want a static IP - these can be expensive.

You could purchase your own domain name - mydomain.com - and configure a CNAME record - www.mydomain.com - to point to your choice of Dynamic DNS domain.

Check out a how-to guide from the Synology site here - http://www.synology.com/en-uk/support/tutorials/456

That guide will also provide some guidance on what you will need to do regarding port-forwarding on your router/cable modem.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 572 total points
ID: 39852018
You will either need a static IP (just 1) or use a service like https://www.dynip.com/
You will also need a fast upload speed - since most home broadband doesn't give very fast upload speeds you may find your site takes a long time to load. This isn't something you can do with a 1mb upload and expect a website to work well.
You will also need a DNS server, to tell the world where to find you (not that hard to set up).
Then you will have to start securing your server - firewall etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39852028
I have 250Mbps Down and 20Mbps Up.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 572 total points
ID: 39852035
That should be ok so long as you are not serving videos et al.
Remember also that your ISP could block you if they found out you were running a server on a domestic line.  Most ISP's do not allow it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39852101
It's a business account.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 572 total points
ID: 39852181
Then your biggest question becomes security.  Who is going to make sure that others are unable to break in to your site and server?  And who will fix it if it happens?  Hosting companies have people working 24/7 on security problems and preventing breakins.  That and very high speed connections are the two biggest reasons for using hosting companies.  I would never host my own web sites here even though I certainly have enough computers to do it.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 568 total points
ID: 39852248
I think that is really  meant  for local development and not hosting a live site.  There are plenty of places where you can do this very inexpensively.  

https://www.digitalocean.com/pricing  $5

If you want good support and email
http://www.liquidweb.com/configure/standard-website-hosting-plan 
http://webservices.thesba.com/

It does not pay to try and host your own business site.  For saving $5 bucks a month you risk constantly being under attack, more down time, your NAS is not set up like an actual web server so there is also going to be a performance issue....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39853171
Yikes!!!  It sounds like this might not be a good idea.

Just so you know, here is my reasoning:

1.  We pay around $1,500 to have an off-site dedicated server.

2.  I was very new to this non-Windows environment(FreeBSD), so when setting up and tweaking the server, I would often make mistakes.  So then I would have to pay someone on-site to fix a file or settings that I messed up, because the server wouldn't boot correctly or let me on.

3.  I'm interested in learning how a server works.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 572 total points
ID: 39854049
I'd say your reasoning is Ok but it doesn't sound like your education is up to the task yet.  People have full time jobs maintaining and securing servers that are connected to the internet.  You can't just move your sites 'on-site' and not expect to do that work.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 568 total points
ID: 39854086
Most good web hosts will be able to help you with technical details.  I have used both http://webservices.thesba.com/ and http://www.liquidweb.com/.  Whenever I speak to somebody at liquid web (phone or via ticket) it is rare that the tech has to get somebody else and can fix or explain what they did.  With newtek, some of the more complex items need to be escalated.  

I figure my job is to develop, and leave the hard core server stuff to those that know what they are doing.  It is good to have an understanding though.  

For the price you are paying, you have either a small dedicated server or small/medium vps.  If you need that level, I would say that is a good indication you shouldn't be hosting on a NAS at the office.    

If you are looking to save money, there are plenty of good hosts (including the ones I mention) that have shared hosting from $5 to $20 per month and higher.   These are perfect for most local websites and you don't need heavy database activity.   In most cases these shared hosts will work well for heavier traffic if you don't rely on a database.
0