Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 in a 2012 Standard Environment

Posted on 2014-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
This one hurts. Here is where is stood until last night:

2 - 2012 Standard Servers, both DCS, one holds all 5 FSMO roles

2 - 2003 Standard Servers, both DCs, one use to hold all 5 FSMO roles until I moved them to     one of the 2012 Servers.

1 _ Exchange Server 2003 member server

Life was good and everything was working fine until last night when I decommissioned one of the 2003 DCs. Ran DCPromo and everything went smooth but the Exchange Server 2003 splattered. It is booting with a million errors about not finding the AD.

It was somehow wrapped tight around the 2003 DC I DCPromoed. I have not idea why this happened or how to recover (if possible). Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39851997
Just so we are *very* clear, the exchange server was a simple member server. It was never a DC?

Did you check the NIC properties to make sure the DNS entries are pointing at two existing DCs and not the DC you just retired?  

Specific errors would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39852055
Member. Never a DC. I am going to try pointing the DNS's to the remaining 2003 Server just to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39852102
Are all these DCs in the same AD site? Including the one you just demoted.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39852112
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39857749
I opened up a support ticket with Microsoft. Best $259 I ever spent :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39857986
What was the fix?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39858782
I watched most of if. It seemed the biggest fix was to re-run domainprep.
0