Solved

Replacing windows 7 computer

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Replacing windows 7 computer

We have windows domain environment. on of or users works at the office as well as remotely connecting through VPN. So he has a laptop that he uses at the office as his own workstation and the same laptop uses it to work remotely

for some reason his laptop crashed, and we need to provide him a new laptop with windows 7, the same OS he had on the defunct laptop.

We use Home Folders configured through AD account properties/Profile of the user. We do not use folder redirections.

I wonder if we need to configure anything else , before we give him the new laptop.

we have already joined the laptop to the domain , installed software he needs... I am wondering what else we need to configure so that when he works remotely, he will not run into issues.

any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 250 total points
ID: 39852033
You want to try and configure the new laptop in as similar a manner as the old one was configured as possible.  The amount of hand holding you will need to do with regards to configuration will also depends a lot on how computer savvy he is.

I can't give you a complete list because I don't know how his laptop was set up before, but a general checklist of things to consider:

Software:

- Antivirus?
- Office software (e.g. Microsoft Office?)
- PDF reader (Adobe Reader?)
- Java, Flash, and other helper plugin utilities
- Archive file software (WinZip? WinRAR? 7zip? Nothing?)
- Web Browser (Internet Explorer? Chrome? Firefox? Safari?)
- Multimedia software (VLC Player? iTunes? Windows Media Player?)
- Any proprietary or company specific software?

Configuration:

- Wireless network
- Email (e.g. his Outlook profile and settings)
- VPN connection (was there specific software? or a PPTP VPN connection?)
- Network drive mapping
- Personal documents and files
- Desktop shortcuts or quick bar
- Printer configuration and software if he needs it for network scanning, faxing etc.
- Out-of-box-experience - clicking away the stupid popups, welcome screens, reminders and nags that happen the first time you open things like Internet Explorer, Adobe Reader, Office etc.

Some of this is done through Group Policy, and some of it may requires manual configuration. Some may be easier than others (e.g. his email might simply connect to a company Exchange server, or it might be a manually configured POP3 account that requires some work). That all really depends on how you've got your network set up.

------------

Bottom line, though, is to realize that whenever a non-technical user has to go through a major overhaul of their equipment - reinstallation of Windows, OS upgrade, replacement of their computer etc, you can expect that some things will have changed that they took for granted on their old computer. They will probably have a bunch of little questions and issues that you can answer pretty easily, but will cause them a lot of headache.

Depending on how computer savvy the user is, some may need more hand holding than others.

Being available for a quick remote support session shortly after they get the computer back so you can iron out any issues, and being gentle with them when they ask seemingly obvious questions, will help get everything going smoothly again without too much headache.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 39852204
If you remove the hard drive from the old laptop can you access data on the hard drive, if you can, then you can transfer a lot of the user's data from the old laptop. Just connect the hard drive to a hard drive docking station and plug it in via usb to the new computer and then access the user's profile. Depending what operating system the old laptop had such as windows xp or vista or windows 7 the files will be installed in different places.
Things I would transfer is the user's favorites (internet explorer), Bookmarks (google chrome, and firefox), the users templates, his correct spelling dictionary (uproof), desktop data, documents, pictures, music, videos, downloads. These are just some of the data that is possibly needed by the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39852386
I am concerned much about the profile, than individual apps.
Because the new laptop is an image of what he had in the old laptop…
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39856299
We specify home folder through AD user account properties/Profile tab.

I wonder if with new laptop, it will seamless to end user in matter of where he can find his files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39863020
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now