Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sofwtware monitoring windows services.

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hello.
Our company has many windows services and this number is increasing dramtically. Now, we need a tool which is whould be able to monitor it automatically , to keep them always in active mode. And if something happen, send notification to email group.

It possible to write such program, but i think there is already ready to use solution.

Can you suggest something?
0
Comment
Question by:Nariman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39852143
There are lots of monitoring solutions out there that can monitor up/down of a service, restart if necessary, even run a script, and/or email a person.

I use Kaseya and Continuum. But there are many others out there.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852214
Have a look at Paessler PRTG.  I have been using for many years, they just keep getting better.

point it at a network, provide domain credentials, snmp communities, and you are done.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
This article was originally published on Monitis Blog, you can check it here . Today it’s fairly well known that high-performing websites and applications bring in more visitors, higher SEO, and ultimately more sales. By the same token, downtime…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…
Suggested Courses

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question