Solved

Desktop connecting to wifi plus router possible?

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,

I have a desktop(A) and it's connected via LAN to a wireless router in the office for internal database storage.

There is a wireless network to the internet in my office that I hope to connect so that I can access to desktop(A) when I am outside.

I bought a D-Link Wireless AC Dual Band USB Adapter for desktop(A) but I can only access to the internet when I disable the original LAN network.

Is there anyway I can enable both simultaneously?

*PS: I google about this and I saw an article suggesting to change the IPV4 Metric Interface to different number for both network. I tried setting 10 for the LAN network and 25 for the USB adaptor but still cannot work.

Not very good in networking so let me know if there's anything I have not explained in detail. Thanks for the help/advice in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39852260
I bought a D-Link Wireless AC Dual Band USB Adapter for desktop(A) but I can only access to the internet when I disable the original LAN network.
if I understand what you're saying then the answer is "no" because you can only have one NIC, wireless, cable, etc connecting to another network.

Let me know if I need to clarify or if I'm off track regarding what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 39852378
It's not enough to change your metrics, you actually need to create routes to make your setup work.
See here for an explanation [link to competing site removed]

Basically, you create a default route to send all traffic through your internet gateway (wireless NIC) and another to send local traffic through the wired NIC.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:csharp_learner
ID: 39852457
pc route
Thanks for the replies.

I am not confident in changing the settings myself hence attached my route settings and seek advice on how to change.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 39873205
Both of your routers are set to use192.168.1.xxx for their network scope and until you change one of them to something else, it won't ever work.  Change the one with internet access to 192.168.2.xxx with a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0 and you may not need to do anything else.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 50 total points
ID: 39873436
I think you meant a mask of 255.255.255.0.
The mask you gave will still conflict with 192.168.1.0.

Subnet      Mask      Inverse Mask      Subnet Size      Host Range      Broadcast
192.168.0.0      255.255.252.0      0.0.3.255      1022      192.168.0.1  to  192.168.3.254      192.168.3.255
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csharp_learner
ID: 39887762
Thanks for all the help.
In the end I just used Create Bridge function in Windows to make it work.
Will explore the solution provided by the experts here.
0