Solved

Issues with BFG Miner

Posted on 2014-02-11
29
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I am trying to set up BFG Miner. I have an Asic Block Erupter and a Bitmain Antminer.
I have followed the instructions at btcguild.com for setting up BFG Miner. When I change the target in the shortcut properties, I get an error message saying that the information I put in the target box is not valid and to make sure the path and file name are correct. I don't know what the issue is; I pasted the information directly from the support page. Do you know what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Clayton Decker
  • 19
  • 9
29 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39853406
Do you need more details?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39853946
Does the link work in a browser?

Have you tried manually typing it in (to either place)?

The link may have an error in it. Can you post it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39853987
Here is the support article I was following:
BFG Miner Setup

BFGMiner is the preferred miner for USB Block Erupters. BFGMiner has native support for stratum, and requires slightly fewer steps to setup than newer versions of cgminer on Windows.
Windows Setup Instructions
1: Download and install this driver (http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx) to make Block Erupters show up as COM devices.

2: Plug in your USB Block Erupters. If using a USB Hub, it must be a powered hub. Each erupter requires at least 0.5A at 5V. Depending on the hub, you may only be able to run 3-4 Erupters.

3: Download (links above) and unzip the BFGMiner for your windows version (64-bit most likely, 32-bit for older machines).

4: Right-click bfgminer.exe and click Create Shortcut.

5: Right-click the new shortcut and select Properties

6: Find the "target" box, and add the following information:
-o http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
-u claytondecker_1
-p 123
-G (if not using a graphics card on the same machine)
-S all
--icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39854965
This is not a link to be put in a browser. I am working with Bitcoin mining.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 39856871
Hello,

I'm more familiar with CGMiner but I'll do my best to help!

What OS are you running? Which version of BFG Miner?

Since you're not using a GPU on the same PC I often find it easier to make a .bat file with your parameters in it. Let me know and I'll try to help you construct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39856910
Thanks! Is CG Miner a better option? If so, I can switch to that. As you can see, I am new to this and trying to teach myself, but I ran into this issue.
I am running Windows 7. BFG Miner version 3.1.4.
I have a Bitmain Antminer and a Block Erupter. I have been using the Bitminter Client for the Block Erupter, but Bitminter Client does not support AntMiner at this time, so I decided to switch to either CG Miner or BFG Miner. I have followed the instructions at BTC Guild, but I always get an error message saying that the information I put in the target field is invalid. So I am not sure what I am doing wrong. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 39857031
I use Bitminter too. Knowing that it recognizes and can mine with the BE lets me know that we're not dealing with a driver issue which is excellent.

Are you comforable creating a .bat file? All you need to do is make a new Notepad (.txt) file in the BFGMiner directory and once we've put the command in change the file extension to .bat

Please try a .bat file with the following -

bfgminer -S erupter:all -S antminer:all -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u claytondecker.1 -G

Assuming claytondecker is your Username, and 1 is your Worker Name.

Lets see how that goes. If it works, awesome! Now we can start trying to add bits to OC your Antminer. If it doesn't I might suggest you switch to CGMiner if only because I'm more familiar with it haha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857317
Ok, I created a Notepad file, pasted the info, and saved it as a .bat file. Then I put the directory for the .bat file in the target box under shortcut properties. I can start the BFG Miner via the shortcut now, and the command prompt pops up and then disappears. The steady green light on my asic turns off as though it's mining, and then the light comes back on. Task manager doesn't show BFG Miner running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857333
I used the Zadig utility to change the driver to WinUSB as someone said that can be the problem. Now the light doesn't go off when I start the BFG Miner.
I will change it back to the original driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857342
Ok, now it's back to how it was at the time of my 12:52 post.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 500 total points
ID: 39857464
I've never actually tried to launch the program that way. I don't see why it wouldn't work, but I've always just clicked the .bat file to launch the mining program and then the CMD prompt window opens and the miner(s) begin working.

If that doesn't work try modifying the file to look like this.

bfgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u claytondecker_1 -p 123 -S antminer:all -S erupter:all

Again assuming claytondecker is your Username, 1 is your Worker name, and 123 is that worker PW
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857593
Yeah, I launched it in an odd way, actually I was getting confused with some other instructions I had read. Anyway, I created a new .bat file with the data you just posted. My username and worker name are actually different, so I changed that. The CMD prompt runs, and I get an error. I have attached a screenshot of the CMD prompt.CMD Prompt Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857614
Very odd, I tried running the .bat file again and now I get this on the CMD prompt.CMD Prompt Screenshot 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857680
Well, it looks like it is running now....but what does it mean that it failed to load OpenCL library. Is it not functioning properly yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857716
On Bitminter.com, it shows that my miner is running at 0.3 Ghps and has 62 accepted proofs of work. Is there something wrong in my setup, or do I need to overclock it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 39858009
The Open CL library is a reference to a GPU. I forgot to include a -G tag to tell it not to look for video cards. That speed would seem to point towards the Antminer but the ID looks like the BE with an incorrect speed.

Please re-download and reinstall the driver for the Antminer
http://www.silabs.com/Support%20Documents/Software/CP210x_VCP_Windows.zip
and then lets try to take the BE out of the equation for now and focus on the Antminer.

bfgminer.exe –set-device antminer:clock=x0781 -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u USERNAME_WORKER -p PASSWORD -G -S antminer:all

Is this a desktop or a laptop? And are you plugged the miners directly into the board or are you using a hub?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39858026
This is a laptop and the miners are plugged into a powered USB hub.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 39858036
Alright then. As long as the hub power supply is <1A they should be getting the juice they need. Did the driver and the new .bat file make any difference for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39858037
Alright. I did that. Now when I run the .bat file, it opens and closes so fast that I can't even read what the CMD prompt says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39858068
I went back to how we had it set before. I changed the .bat file to the following:

bfgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u cdecker96_one -p 123 -S antminer:all -S erupter:all

I ran the file, and the CMD prompt opens and I have included the screenshot of it here.
Then that text clears, and it starts mining, appearing like the last screenshot posted at 14:24:09. screenshot3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39858074
And now the CMD Prompt shows this...screenshot4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 39858095
I think my lack of experience with BFGMiner is holding me back here I'm sorry.

3.1.4 is horribly outdated and that is probably a large part of the issue we're dealing with here. Please grab the newest version from here luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.5.7/bfgminer-3.5.7-win64.zip

Then lets try this

bfgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u cdecker96_one -p 123 -S antminer:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0781 --icarus-options 115200:2:2

bfgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u cdecker96_one -p 123 -S antminer:all -S erupter:all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39858099
Will do, and hey, if CG miner is a better option, i can try that.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 500 total points
ID: 39858104
Ignore that second line there and just use

bfgminer.exe -o http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u cdecker96_one -p 123 -S antminer:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0781 --icarus-options 115200:2:2

I was copy/pasting and didn't notice it was still there :)

I think once you're using a version of BFG post Antminers things will go much more smoothly and that 70% error rate will be normalized haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39858134
Exactly! :)
Ok, I got the new version and created the new .bat file.
Here is a screenshot of what I've got now.screenshot5
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 500 total points
ID: 39858899
I'm at a loss here I apologize. From here I'd probably recommend you take a look at this thread

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=168174.2640

Which I realize is incredibly long but that is a thread where the creator of BFGMiner often stops in and many other users who currently use AntMiners can chime in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39859364
Thanks! One more question. Can I run two different types of miners with BFG Miner simultaneously? ie, Can I run my Antminer and my block  erupter both on BFG Miner.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 39859442
You should be able to run multiple miners using a single instance of BFG. The -S antminer:all -S erupter:all flags should activate your Antminer stick(s) and any Block Eruptor sticks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39859580
Great! Thanks for your assistance! I really  appreciate your help!
0