Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Apple Air

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I'm attempting to setup my new Apple Air, but I'm having issues.  I don't have a wifi to connect, at the moment, and I keep getting prompted to set this up.  Can't get passed this prompt.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39852414
If you do not have wifi, you need to connect your iPad Air via USB to a computer which has iTune installed.

You cannot get pass the prompt as iPad needs to be connected to the Internet either via wifi or via iTunes installed in a computer which is connected to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39853175
If you don't have a computer (as suggested above) try to share your internet with your phone. (Create a HOTSPOT) This will get you to the next steps and won't use much of your data on the phone.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853928
you may have to take this to a hotspot like a coffee shop with free wifi just to to complete the registration and setup with Apple.
0