?
Solved

Possible new position

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I'm presently working for an IT contractor and recently posted my new resume.  The issue is two fold.  I have a number of "higher level" certs and honestly don't know as much as what my resume would appear to the blind eye.  The other issue is that I've been getting some invitations to interview for these higher level positions, but I'm afraid that I may not be able to handle some of the responsibilities if given the opportunity.  I'm at a pretty "safe" location as far as knowing my job duties very well, but a part of me would like to grow, but not at the risk of possibly getting a new position and be looking for another job within a year or so.  I'd also like to be able to make about a 20-30% more money, just wanted to throw that in as well.

I'm looking to get more into the storage world since I recently achieved Netapp's NCIE.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39852327
One thing you clearly do NOT want to do is interview for a position you do not personally feel qualified for.    If you're lacking the confidence to do a job well, it's unlikely that you will.

When considering a new position, think about what skills and experience you bring to the table, and how you can apply those to this new challenge.    Don't focus on what you DON'T know; but on what you DO know and how you can apply this to the challenge of the new position.    If you aren't willing to take risks, you're not likely to climb very far up the ladder of opportunity.

Also, don't focus on the salary.   While compensation is always a factor, my experience is that those who focus primarily on the paycheck often miss important growth opportunities ... and very likely make far less in the end.

Finally, not everyone can, or even wants to, move up to senior management roles.   Some folks are simply happier in "hands on" jobs that they (a) know very well; (b) are happy doing; and (c) are earning a comfortable living at.    If you're at (or above) your personal "enough" point in compensation, and are happy with what you're doing, then you may not want to take risks that may change that situation.

Only you can decide which way to go from here ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39853665
Very well said.  I will consider this 100%.  Thanks for your input.

Anyone else have some experience to offer?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854100
A couple of things.  There were a series of books that came out probably over 30 years ago that unfortunately I don't think are in print anymore. The first one was titled "The Peter Principle".  The author posits what I have found to be a great and accurate point; that people rise to their own level of incompetence. Basically you are a great gardner, so you get promoted to regional gardner where you also do well and finally you get promoted to VP of gardening, where you fail or at least do badly because the skills that got you there are not the ones you now need to succeed. You continue to sit there because if they fire you that makes the guy above you look bad. Or the guy above you doesn't care and still fires you or demotes you. The whole premise of this book and the other two that followed was to help you evaluate your own strengths and weaknesses and make or reject job moves accordingly.

Second, subscribe to the AskThe Headhunter web site: www.asktheheadhunter.com. The guy that runs it has a great insight into the job market from both sides of the table.  He's got a great free newsletter and some great books that you can purchase.

Third, I agree with the other expert in that you shouldn't go into something you don't feel comfortable about.  At the same time very carefully evaluate why you don't feel comfortable about it. Is it because you really do lack the skills, or you feel like you have to be at the top of your game with those skills on day one. If you truly have no interest in the tedium and essentials of the job or you are totally unskilled in that area, then probably the job isn't for you. If it's just nerves and you at least have some level of skills in that arena, go for it.

I once applied for a VP job in IT at a company. I felt that I could do the job, although it would have been a stretch for me. When the HR person called me she said that particular position had been filled, but they had a couple more upper level positions that she wondered if I would be interested in. After she described them, I turned her down on both citing that these other two jobs had essential skill sets that I was either totally untrained for or had no real interest in doing. I might not have fallen on my face, but I don't think I would have been as successful as I would have wanted to be.
0