Solved

IIS act as Email Server

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have GoDaddy.com VPS server hosted there with 15 to 20 domains as well as hosting there. I also have Horde Email software (came with GoDaddy.com package) to use as web email to allow my end user to login checking email.

The server also using as SMTP server. I am actually thinking to use another SMTP server to handle email for the website.

And recently, our customer's emails getting more spam email coming in. And I just want to know what I can do to stop them.
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
You had host your domain on godaddy.com VPS server then you have to contact godaddy.com support team to stop spam e-mail.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Email is a complex animal.  More so then we want to believe.  You can use any email software you want and it is just that.  I have used https://www.barracuda.com/ and  comtouch when it was comtouch http://www.cyren.com/home.html?cyren, spam assassin  and the algorithm  built into http://www.smartertools.com/smartermail/anti-spam-server.aspx  

I found the best anti spam product was postini.   Google took that away and wrapped it into google apps for business.  Now, when it comes to hosting for my clients, I don't even bother with email.  I just set them up with google apps for business.  Yes, they are going to have to pay $50 per user per year and it is not "free". But, there is little spam.

Email is such a drain on your own resources, it is not worth trying to help people out with email problems that can take a long time and you don't always have control over what you can and can't do.  

Most of us here probably do a little better job and controlling our email usage and carful about which accounts we sign up for stuff.  But I see business owners use one email and sign up for every little thing then complain about how much spam they get.  And there is always that one person in a company that is just a big old spam magnet.  

Move them to google apps for business.  Don't try and be your own email ISP unless you are ready to spend a lot of time and headache and going to charge well for your time.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have Plesk Control Panel or you dont have any control panel.

If you have Plesk then you can configure the Spam Assassin from the control panel else you will have to check which mail server is installed on your VPS. Once you find out the Mail Server you can train the Spam filters as per your needs.

If you are not sure about the setting, I would suggest you to contact Godaddy Support team before trying anything as if you configured anything incorrect, it will directly impact your emails.

Refer following links for Plesk Control panel:
http://download1.parallels.com/Plesk/Plesk8.3/Doc/en-US/plesk-8.3-win-administrators-guide/24835.htm
0