Solved

WINDOW8.1 PLAY  MUSIC  TO   MARANTZ  AMPLIFY

Posted on 2014-02-11
10
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
HI EXPERTS,

I OWN  2 HARDWARES  : LINKSYS-NAS WITH  MUSIC FILES,  MARANTZ  AMPLIFY


CAN I  USE WINDOW8.1 PLAY  MUSIC  TO   MARANTZ  AMPLIFY.

FOR MY MOBILE I  USING  ANDROID APPS--"MEDIAHOUSE"    and   "AVR-REMOTE"  for that.

Any  good suggestion  to play music through window8.1----> LINKSYS NAS (music storage)    to  the  MARANTZ  Amplify ?


Regards
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:candychan611
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39852349
What model Marantz?

But basically, you need to plug the LINE OUT from the Audio port, to the LINE IN on the amp.
Make sure the LINE OUT is Enabled, and not Muted, in the Sound card properties.

Then Rock-n-Roll.

You can also use the Speaker Out(s) for this, but you have to be careful with the volumn levels in W8, or you might blow something.

Exactly what Out/In ports you use, depends on what ports you have available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 39852485
Sorry i missed mentioned  NAS/  WIN8 PC/   MARANTZ  all  connected  my home  wireless router/ home plug  as  network  . (winidow 8 also can browse the marantz Amp icon )

My pc  already had a  pc speaker  for  normal use.

I just want to enjoy the  FLAC  music files  at better  sound quality at  Marantz amplify when need,   remain time  stil using the  pc speaker.

So don't  accept  use  line-out from computer to marantz amp .
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39852509
Does your Marantz amplifier support DLNA? Is it recognized as a valid play-to device from media player? You could burn an audio CD from the flac files.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 39852582
David,

It seems support DLNA .
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 39852590
If the Marantz is connected to the LAN, and has an IP address, then I would look at using XBMC to "tie" it all together.

http://xbmc.org/about/
http://xbmc.org/download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 39853268
I found the "play-to" option in my WMP12. However, it just give me "device did not response" all the time when I use it.

model no. NR1602    marantz

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39853584
Is the Marantz set up properly on the network? Correct IP range and workgroup?
Firewall or Anti-virus blocking it?

I DL'ed the manual, and will go through it when I get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 39856113
yes. I can see it working in control panel > devices and printers.
It's using DHCP and nothing special to setup.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39864892
Thank you much.  Sorry I couldn't have been more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 39866379
That's OK. Thank you very much! :)
0