Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF Link Problem

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have a PDF (Interactive) that I made with In-Design CS6 and I am exporting it as an interactive PDF.  One of the links doesnt seem to bring the page up.  Its adding this at the end.  %0D

http://entertainment.time.com/2012/09/06/everything-you-need-to-know-about-lecrae-the-christian-rapper-who-is-1-on-itunes/%0D

Open in new window


Its suppose to be this.
http://entertainment.time.com/2012/09/06/everything-you-need-to-know-about-lecrae-the-christian-rapper-who-is-1-on-itunes/

Open in new window


What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 39852334
Hello DS928,

You might hit the enter key at the end of the URL when you set it up. Put the cursor at the end of the URL and hit delete.

The code for the enter key is %0D.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39852338
%0D is a carriage return. You might copy the raw text into something like Notepad++ to see if there is such a character in the raw string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39852358
Tried both suggestions: Still doing it.  I have attached the PDF.  Click on TIME logo and you will see %OD  if you remove that then the page comes up.
Lecrae-One-Sheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39852373
It worked with me. I clicked it and it opened the site without an %OD at the end.

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39852380
Yeah, I see.  It works but not in my Acrobat.  But it does work.  Thank you.
0