Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't receive external incoming mail to Exchange 2010, but can receive internal email and can send mail

Posted on 2014-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
19,198 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have an Exchange 2010 mail server. It has been working for a couple of years. 3 days ago it stopped receiving mail. I can send between internal users, and send internally/externally, but not receive from externally.
I have rebooted the server, done updates.
I can telnet to port 25 from inside my network to the server and get a valid response.
I can't telnet to port 25 from outside the network.
I have removed port forwarding rules from the router and added port 25 again.
I have done tests externally to see that port 25 is open inbound to my network.
When I send messages into the network, they expire with: #550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##.

The only problem experienced is the domain can't receive external mail, outlook, calenders, internal mail, outbound mail works.

Help?

Thanks in advance,
Shaun
1
Comment
Question by:shaunwoy
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39852371
Make sure Server anonymous user option box check on the receive connector.

Configuration > Hub Transport -> right click on the receive connector that starts with Default and select properties->Permission Groups tab and put a check in the box for Anonymous Users.  


Run the Inbound SMTP Email mail flow test using following site and troubleshoot accordingly or share the result.


The site is below mention:

"https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/"

For further troubleshoot the issue refer below links:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/eeada295-1861-4a71-9fcd-f3d460c1eb44/cannot-receive-external-emails-in-exchange-2010?forum=exchange2010


http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/03/01/exchange-2010-unable-to-receive-e-mail/
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39852438
You may need to check the gateway side or smart host, Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwoy
ID: 39852475
Hi Sushil,
Here is the report from testconnectivity:

Testing inbound SMTP mail flow for domain 'domain name'.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 21319 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to retrieve DNS MX records for domain 'domain name'.
       One or more MX records were successfully retrieved from DNS.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing Mail Exchanger mail.domainname.
       One or more SMTP tests failed for this Mail Exchanger.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 21221 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name domainname in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 25 on host "domain name" to ensure it's listening and open.
       The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
A network error occurred while communicating with the remote host.
Elapsed Time: 21077 ms.


Thanks for sending the technet article. I read this but the email isn't being received at all where it is in that technet article. They talk about an exchange 2003 server in this article, and there was one in this domain but it has been 2 years since the upgrade.

The wordpress article recommends "anonymous" be ticked.  It already is.  
I tried removing and recreating the connector and it installs with anonymous ticked by default.

Thanks for your quick response.
Any other ideas?
Thanks,
Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwoy
ID: 39852476
Hi Vijaya,
The gateway or firewall I have removed the port 25 rule and recreated it.  There is no smart host.
Thanks for your reply,
Shaun
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852571
How much disk space on the C drive?

Simon
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39852698
Smells a lot like Backpressure, which Simon is hinting at.

If that is the case, I have a quick fix for you while you tidy up your disk space so mail can start flowing again:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39852887
Can you also confirm that the MX record, is still pointing to your External IP address of your mail server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39852901
Please check your mx records and contact.

As per below an error

"A network error occurred while communicating with the remote host.
Elapsed Time: 21077 ms."

It seems the to resolve your exchange ip address take a log time so also co-ordinate with your ISP also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwoy
ID: 39865898
Hi there,
Thanks for all your help. It was disk space. there was space left on the drive but not enough. It is a VM so I added more space and the issue went away. It was so crazy the way internal email worked and outgoing external but not incoming external, and that was caused by low disk space.  Thanks for you help. Shaun
0