Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating database from excel

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a few excel sheets. I need to create an sqlite database with tables with the data from these sheets. What is the best way out to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sreejith22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39852500
Hello Sreejith22,

If you are using MS SQL Server, you can use the import/export functionality within SQL Server Management Studio. Just follow the Import Wizard and you will have tables in the SQL Server with data from your Excel Spreadsheets.

Follow the link below for the complete documentation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39852523
@MINDSUPERB

Thankyou for your response; but I need to create sqlite database from the excel sheets I have.

Any help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39852542
you can define the structure for the excel data's and it can be imported with .csv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39852546
any tools to be used?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852694
First create table structure in sql lite and save as excel into .csv ... Then you can import the csv files into table strcuture
0