Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aixibm healthcheck scripts

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
a while back we discussed aix ibm healthcheck scripts (5.3 and 6.1), there were some commercial options out there but you also mentioned some freely accessible healthcheck scripts online. I searched and could find any, can you point me in the right direction, including what types of health metrics they test for?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39852932
@pma111 - I removed the EE username from your question title.

Gerwin Jansen
EE Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852947
You can use "nmon" and the NMON analyzer to collect and analyze performance data.
nmon collects almost everything, from CPU, paging, I/O, memory to adapter throughput, filesystems and much more.

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Power%20Systems/page/nmon_analyser

The above page contains the download link as well as links to FAQs and articles.

If you are in an LPAR environment (HMC/IVM) you can use "lpar2rrd" to collect and visualize CPU and memory statistics:
http://www.lpar2rrd.com/

Here you can find a neat script to check quite a bunch of things:
http://oradbakar.blogspot.de/2011/02/aix-health-check-script.html
(Needs a bit customization, but not too much).

Ganglia is a big, yet free monitoring system for clusters and grids. It's really complex and hard to implement.
For people running high performance clusters it's nearly a must-have.
Here is the homepage:
http://ganglia.sourceforge.net/
and here are all the RPM binaries for AIX:
http://www.perzl.org/ganglia/
0