Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver Styles

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I use styles in Dreamweaver
When I use H1 for headings the height of the line space seems about double what it is normally.
I would like to reduce this but cannot find the method.

Any ideas please?
Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39852739
edit your css

On the css pane, select New CSS Rule.

Choose Tag

Select h1

Select New style sheet if you don't have have or "this style sheet" if you are using one currently.

Click on 'Type' on the left under category

Select the font size and line-height you want to use.  If you have h1 at 28px, try line height of 28px.  Play with the 2 settings until you get what you like.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39852740
you can also add these css on top of your  page,

h1 {
  font-weight: bold;
  color: #fff;
  font-size: 32px;
}

h2 {
  font-weight: bold;
  color: #fff;
  font-size: 24px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39852915
Thanks
I think I have the styles code correct for h1
h1 {
      font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
      font-size: 24px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #FFFFFF;
}
but if you have a look at http://lepagemarketing.co.uk you will see the h1 marked words CABLE GLANDS & TERMINAL BLOCKS has a large space over and under the text. it is the space I am trying to remove.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39852926
I think you have put in <TR>, <TD> .. instead just try in single row with line break.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39852931
You could use DIV section on the same styles used.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852984
The gap is caused by a default margin. Just add a margin rule to your style:

h1 {
      font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
      font-size: 24px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #FFFFFF;
      margin:0px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39853088
Thank you Chris for a correct answer.

My thanks also to the other contributions.
Regards

John
0