Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Client installs

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Techies,

Thanks for looking at my post, I'm struggling to get my SQL 2012 server to talk to my Oracle database for reporting. The issue I have is I need to install both the 32bit and the 64bit of the oracle 11g client (11.2.0) however I can't find out if

1. I have installed both versions, how do I find out.

2. Where to download the 64bit oracle client.

If you could point me in the correct direction that would be great.

Cheers

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Green
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
HuaMinChen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852763
You can choose this

Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Client (11.2.0.1.0) for Microsoft Windows (32-bit)

from

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win32soft-098987.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 39852840
To find out which version(s) you have installed...
Check Oracle client 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39852841
that's for 32bit, do you have the 64bit client?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39852847
I found the 64bit client up there as well.
0