Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not see a group in AD

Posted on 2014-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
there is a group named MOM_S_PRE_DB_Owner which is Group type=Security and Group Scope=Domain Local in abc.com domain but we are trying to choose this group from def.com domain on Active directory but we did not see this group when we search in AD..but the person in abc domain says I see this user AD and it exist in this domain so why dont we see this group from our domain? there are trust relationship between two domains and we can see other groups when we search in AD..what is the reason? we are using windows 2008 R2 servers..abc domain and def domain are child domains
0
Comment
Question by:TRocex
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 1080 total points
ID: 39852991
You need to convert the group into a Universal or Global group as Domain Local groups do not "travel" to other domain. They are "local" to the "domain" they are created on.

See link below for some more informaiton in scoping AD groups.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39853459
I second the answer above. The scope needs to be changed.

Will.
0