[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Android Hotspot - WiFi Direct - File Synchronisation to PC..Possible?

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
If I have WiFi direct initiated between two Android devices through an Android App.... does a wifi pc need the same thing running or can it participate in the P2P communication?

Alternatively if an android was hotspotted to a PC could it be used to relay JSON content etc to the PC through code or other means?  What about Vice Versa of this scenario also?
0
Comment
Question by:XGIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853601
I *think* you need an Intel wireless adapter in your PC to use Samsung's WiFi-Direct...
My UN55F6300 doesn't see my Broadcom or Atheros adapters when I try to use that feature. :-|
What device[s] are you trying to connect with a PC?

If you have one of the adapters listed at the bottom of Intel's My WiFi Dashboard Downloads page, then grab and install the appropriate file there and try connecting with that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39853820
Hello Darr247.. this is Android 4.0 (API level 14) or later devices with the appropriate hardware.    My basic proposed system utilises at least 2 channels, 1 internal and 1 to communicate with outside world.  

I wasn't even thinking about wifi TV but that is cool also.  I was mainly thinking about a laptop eg Windows, being integrated to act as the Group Owner if required.   Since it is Wifi it really just needs a device that can receive it and then act on what it receives.  eg do something with the JSON data that is floating about the room.

Thankyou for the Intel download.. I will give it a go.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39859964
I was under the impression that Wi-Fi Direct has been extended to other manufacturers now and that you only need one device to be WiFi Direct compliant to get this working.

That would kind of imply that any NIC should be compatible - wouldn't it??

I know that there is very limited software to enable a Windows machine to use WiFi Direct though, but it is natively supported in Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39914709
Thankyou both for your valuable feedback.  We are just starting to tackle the problem now by breaking it down into simpler parts for potential resolution.
0