Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySql ODBC connector install error 126

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
5,520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
When I try to install the MySql ODBC connector I get error code 126. I've tried installing on a 32bit Windows Vista PC and on a 64bit Windows7 PC. On Win7 I've installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) and still file myodbc5S.dll is missing.

Also tried copying C:\Windows\System32\msvcr100_clr0400.dll to C:\Windows\System32\msvcr100.dll as suggested here

Anyone got a fix for this please?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 39854176
I don't believe the MSFT Visual C++ libraries include the installers for MySQL. Instead, you can download the installers here:

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/3.51.html#downloads

5.1 and 3.5 versions are available on that link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 39854216
@Scott: Like I say in my question, I've tried to install the Mysql ODBC connector (which yes I did download from the same place as your link) but it fails. The VC package is just a published workaround which has worked for some. I've now added a comment to a bug report.
 
I've already tried version 5.1 which gives the same error, v3.5 installs ok but MySql rejects the authentication method.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1200 total points
ID: 39854675
I had a similar issue with the .Net connector:

    http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=66647

Look near the bottom. The solution(!) was to change the password.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ncw
ID: 39980979
I'm sorry I've not been able to retest yet, but EE need a response so I've accepted your comment as a solution without knowing whether it works.
0