Solved

Logging onto the domain remotely

Posted on 2014-02-12
10
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
This may be a fairly silly question, but when I take my laptop off the domain and go home, is this a normal error in the system EventVwr:

This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain <domain_aaa> due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.

I'm assuming that's normal?

Thanks.
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39852921
Hi,
Yes it is pretty normal, since your laptop cannot find the domain controller which must be in your LAN office.
You can ignore that message.

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39852964
No, that's not normal.  Your laptop should allow you to log in with cached credentials when not connected to the domain, and that should occur without error.

Make sure you are not using a static IP address on this machine which is pointing to the Internal IP of your network server.  This obviously will not work correctly when the laptop is not in the office.

Also, be sure you don't have WINS configured, as this is not necessary for current networks and the caching can cause errors.

Then, be sure that the NIC has the latest drivers.

Finally, if you are still having issues the problem may be caused by your DHCP server at home so you may need the hotfix noted here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2459530

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39853155
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39853242
Until I have time to get back there, would simply restarting the computer solve the problem (I'm thinking the IP address might already be assigned etc.)?

Dave
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39853262
Not really -- it definitely won't "solve" the problem -- it might make it go away for a day or two.

"Until I have time to get back there..."  Where?  I thought this is your laptop?  Because all of the things I suggested are to be checked on the Laptop itself -- not the server.

Jeff
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39853404
Thanks Jeff.  It's my laptop...  by 'home' I mean a home-based office not on the domain.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39855429
Does it use a cached domain logon if you have no active networks (No network cable plugged in and all Wireless disabled)
Let me know please?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39857180
Yeah, actually, Olaf's suggestion should bypass the problem.  As long as all network connections are disabled it should just use the cached credentials.

However, this will only circumvent the problem rather than resolve it -- although it would server as verification that my theory is correct.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39865394
Good idea Olaf. I'll be at the laptop this week so I'll try that out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39889249
Thank you - I'll be installing the hotfix.
0