[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 and Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Weird one
Windows 8 machine; IE getting page cannot be displayed errors when in the "tile" mode
if we go the desktop and open IE from there, able to browse the internet without issue
need help in finding out how to resolve
All help is greatly appreciated
D.Elebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 501 total points
ID: 39853042
You could try:

(1) Restore your computer to an earlier time (before the problem occurred); and

(2) Perform a refresh (in place) install of Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39853095
thank you aadih
I will try the suggestions as soon as I get to my office
D.Elebute
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 501 total points
ID: 39853119
Try disabling Enhanced protected mode in / Resetting IE,


Else you can go for Refresh PC option in Win8,

You can go through below link to troubleshoot further.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956196/en-us
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 498 total points
ID: 39853420
Let's be precise about refreshing and repairing.
The inplace upgrade can be started while within windows - simply insert the win8 setup DVD or win8 setup USB thumbdrive and start setup.exe, then choose "upgrade" (=inplace upgrade) - no installed softwares will need to be reinstalled.
The refresh option however requires all non-metro-apps to be reinstalled. So it's not advisable if the inplace-upgrade is still an option.

In any case you should backup your system, first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39853907
thanks Manjunath Sullad  and McKnife
don't have the DVD or thumb drive for this system at the moment (will get shortly)
will try the system restore from inside windows OS first
if that fails will try the in-place upgrade with the DVD/thumb drive
D.Elebute
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39855766
Restore worked all
thanks again for everything
D.Elebute
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39856114
Great. You did it. :-)
0