?
Solved

Format Imported Data Error

Posted on 2014-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hello Experts,

JPaulino kindly wrote a macro which would format imported text into a format that could be easily analysed.  Unfortunately, the macro has stopped working correctly and I am not sure of the reason.  The macro duplicates data from columns B and   columns D in the Formatted worksheet instead of columns A to E.

I have attached the spreadsheet with the macro.

Regards,
InfoSec36
Formatting-of-Text.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Sonia Bowditch
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39853124
that's not what the macro does.
It group by 3 rows ... and a bit not clear.

Could you explain what you need then will check this one out ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 400 total points
ID: 39853144
All I read from your post is Easy to Read

So what I did very simply (no macro needed)
1) I selected the sheet Format
2) I Selected Entire Columns A to E
3) PRess on rightclick Format Cell
4) In the Alingment Tab press on Wrap Cell and close the Format press ok
5) Press on the Home Tab in the Alignment of Cells you have the first row that would Align Top or Center or Bottom press on the first one to the left Top.
6) Now Press on any cell and see the data in front of you for all columns then with your down arrow go down and it will show ....
and here you go
don't know if this is what you want. check this file.
gowflow
EasytoRead.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1600 total points
ID: 39853153
I switched the columns round so the headers match up but as gowflow says its not clear what you are trying to achieve. As it stands the macro reads every third row of "format" sheet and outputs it to "formatted" sheet with the date and the message switched around. It doesn't do any duplication
Copy-of-Formatting-of-Text.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sonia Bowditch
ID: 39853192
Thank you both very much for your help.  Apologies for not explaining exactly what I wanted.  

Both solutions are good.



Regards,
InfoSec36
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39853231
Allow me a comment here.

NOT FOR POINTS WHATSOEVER
but

You have a vague question, and despite this you have 2 Experts struggling to understand what you want ... and give you a kind of solution but both Experts are not convince so they stated well clearly in their reply as to asking for more info.

You close the question stating:
Thank you both very much for your help.  Apologies for not explaining exactly what I wanted.  
Both solutions are good.

and you rate this question as B

So I take it:
Either you made a mistake, and this is not problem as everyone of us do make mistake and then there is no reason for my comment except that it highlighted that probably you made a mistake

or

You indeed explicitly wanted to close this question by rating it B not A

then I have following comments:

1) If you are not satisfied with the answer, then why close the question ? As k for more and more and ask for clarifications. You are not forced to close a question just sake closing it.

2) Which I doubt that it is, you hardly give an A as you feel no one deserves an A !!!

I am sorry if my comments are rough they are only meant to highlight on something that does not make sense here. and whatever it is we will welcome and ask for your comments.

Regards
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonia Bowditch
ID: 39853583
The question was very vague which I apologies for.  I should have provided more information.  Despite lack of information from me both of you provided answers which addressed my problem.  You taught me something that I would never have thought of using and regmigrant fixed the macro.

I had made a mistake in the rating and have asked for it to be amended to A.

Thank you very much for both your help and for pointing out my error.

Regards,
InfoSec36
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39853675
Your comment well noted and glad we cleared up the confusion and most of all you came out fully satisfied which is the main important issue.
gowflow
0