Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add an external e-mail domain to my Windows domain?

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
We own a domain name (e.g. externaldomain.com) and currently have an e-mail address associated which simply forwards to one of our staff.  There is now a need for this to become a mailbox and the ability to reply to e-mail as the e-mail address (and not as our internal e-mail address).

Is this a case of adding the external domain to our DNS somewhere, or associating it with our internal domain so that it becomes available as an e-mail address i.e. email@externaldomain.com which can be added to a shared mailbox?

How is this done, please?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853012
You need to create an MX-record at the domain host first, pointing to your Exchange server.

Then add the domain to Exchange as an accepted domain. This should be an 'external relay domain'. Then create send and receive connectors for your domain, and email address policies.

Some websites to get you started;

http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm#

How to Create an E-Mail Address Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124401(EXCHG.80).aspx

Configure Specific E-Mail Addresses for Specific Exchange 2007 Recipients

http://www.petri.co.il/configure-specific-email-addresses-exchange-2007-recipients.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39853081
Addtional to SvenIA, i think the new accepted shall be "internal relay domain"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39855591
First of all you need a public ip and then you have to create some request on DNS like Mx  and also create same create on your local dns.

Then create send connector on exchange.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39889713
Thanks, i am still working on this.
0