Solved

Mail from Synology Diskstation marked as spam in gmail

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
2,737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Mail from Synology Diskstation is marked as spam in gmail. It says that sender (me) didnt send it himself.
I have NO other options within Synology to send.
Mails are sent when f.e. Disk failure alert.

Where in gmail can I tell that this is not spam? I can select for 1 time it isn t spam but next mail comes again in spam folder.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39854124
You can set it with real Gmail account,. Create new gmail account or your your current and set Notification with your email under SMTP authentication

SMTP: smtp.gmail.com
Port: 465

or if you want to use non existing email for example no-replay@gmail.com use

SNMP: aspmx.l.google.com
Port: 25

Also if you have that ability set DKIM record in the domain you sending email from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39855579
Thanks but I do not understand a thing you mention.

>You can set it with real Gmail account,. Create new gmail account or your your current >and set Notification with your email under SMTP authentication

>> Real Gmail account, what is a "real Gmail account", what's the difference with a standard Gmail account?
>>Why create a new gmail account when next thing you say is that current one works also?

>set notification with you email under SMTP authentication
>>where? on my Synology, on gmail?

>SMTP: smtp.gmail.com
>Port: 465
>>Please see my post, "I have NO other options within Synology to send."

>or if you want to use non existing email for example no-replay@gmail.com use

>SNMP: aspmx.l.google.com
>Port: 25
>>no clue what you mean here

>Also if you have that ability set DKIM record in the domain you sending email from.
>> Lost again, what is DKIM, what makes you think I manage the dns zone from the zone I'm sending from? I have no DNS zone, I'm just using gmail to send e-mails
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39860829
it's probably saying that because google is doing sender checks so if the sender (in this case the appliance) is using your email address in the from field, it can tell that the sending IP address does not match one of google's servers, hence marked as spam

what i have usually done is to use my on-premise exchange server for relaying internal devices like this so there isn't any issue when mail is going externally.  not sure what you have in your environment but at least it sheds a little light as to what is likely happening.  i doubt you will be able to fix that permanently within gmail since it will always come delivered the way you have it setup now
0