Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sage Accounts 2008 cant generate reports

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello,

I have recently had to move Sage accounts 2008 from a Windows XP machine to server 2012

I have installed it on server 2012 and that has worked OK and I have linked the program to our Sage data and it can open the data without a problem.

The problem I get is when trying to generate customer reports I click generate report and I get a message saying: No files to run and then after clicking OK a further message saying:
The report file cannot be found

I have had a look in the ACCDATA folder and I can see the folder REPORTS with files in it as I have just done a straight copy from the old XP machine to server 2012.

I understand obviously Sage accounts 2008 is not the latest version of Sage and probably not officially supported on server 2012 I just wondered if there is anyway to make it work.


Any advice on this would be most appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39853152
Sage is not unlike QuickBooks (which I use) and such an old version is not compatible with new operating systems. The same thing happens with QuickBooks.

You need to upgrade Sage and that will solve your problem. If you cannot, then get a decent machine with XP still on it and host the file on the XP machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854010
Sage V2008 is not suitable to run on Server 2012, your reseller should have advised you this.

Server 2012 is specifically excluded from even the latest versions of Sage.

Having said that you could try un installing it, deleting all the left over files and then reinstalling into a non standard directory eg C:\Sage

Clean uninstall is covered here http://support.makingithappen.co.uk/sage-50-guides/clean-reinstall.htm
0