Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document Download Wordpress PlugIn

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I've been asked to provide an option where a website visitor enters their email address and are able to download a marketing/help document.

I'm sure there will be a PlugIn for this feature but am finding it difficult to locate one, can someone please point me in the right direction or recommend?

Many thanks in advance,


Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrisgdack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1600 total points
ID: 39853093
The first that comes to mind is this one: http://wordpress.org/plugins/email-before-download/

There's also this one: http://wordpress.org/plugins/ss-downloads/screenshots/

And something a little different: https://easydigitaldownloads.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39853578
Easy Digital Downloads is the best of the three products above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisgdack
ID: 39853838
Thanks, can't see an option to just offer a download for free in return for an email address to be used for further mailing, I assume this is possible by offering a 100% discount or changing one of the setup options?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39854128
Are you referring to https://easydigitaldownloads.com/?

Yes, if you follow the demo you see that you first need to put the item in the basket, then by checking out you need to enter your information before you can download it ...
0