Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows could not connect to the System Event Notification Service service

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We're in the process of deploying Windows 7 to the our estate and we are starting to get an increasing number of devices getting the error 'Windows could not connect to the System Event Notification Service service' when logging on.  A reboot (or two) clears the error and allows the user to logon but we're wondering if anyone out there has also come across this and if so, how to stop it from occurring!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ISG_Query
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39853219
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39853496
Check if the System Event Notification Service is running or not. To check for the services

1.      Click on Start

2.      In the start Search box type Services

3.      Right Click on - RUN AS ADMIN

Check if the below mentioned services has the mentioned status and start up type.

System Event Notification Service            Started                 Automatic
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854009
ISG_Query--
MS offers a hot fix that may solve the problem.  
"This issue occurs when a new drive is added to the system while background services are still starting. The most common example of this is with Microsoft Application Virtualization Client" (App-V) .
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2590550
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISG_Query
ID: 39867017
Hi jcimarron.

Thanks for this fix.  We're in the process of testing to see if this resolves the issue.  Should be able to give an update later this week as to whether this has sorted the problem or not!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ISG_Query
ID: 39902703
Thanks for pointing that fix out.  Worked a treat!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39903431
ISG_Query----
You are welcome.
0