Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding 4 monitors to my desktop pc

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a HP desktop pc with Windows 7, it has a AMD quad core processor.
The graphics card on my has a VGA and a DVI output. So right now I have 2 monitors.
One is plugged into the VGA and the other to the DVI.

I want to add two more monitors to my computer. So I want to have a total of 4 monitors.

I read this article:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/251521/when_two_monitors_arent_enough.html

After reading that article.

I figured my options are to buy a new computer with an eyefinity graphics card that supports 4 monitors or buy a displaylink adapter.

I don't play games on my pc, I only want to use the internet, play video, or use Microsoft Office or other productivity software on my monitors.
Do any of you have 4 monitors on your computer?  Did you use a displaylink adapter?

Do any of you know a good way for me to have 4 monitors without having to buy a new graphics card?  The reason I don't just buy an eyefinity graphics card is because I don't think my computer supports an eyefinity graphics card, i would have to buy a new computer.

I mean using something like a displaylink adapter or a similar technology?
I think that article is like 2 years old so maybe theres a newer better solution.
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Khalsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853802
Search for a USB to VGA adapter. Basically this adapter hooks on to your USB ports and on the other end is a VGA port. Plug additional monitor to the VGA port and you are good to go. Most of these adapters give you an additional monitor each.

You can also look at the DVI port and if it supports it (DVI, DVI-I, DVI-D are the DVI types available) you can get a splitter for it. It would be called DVI to VGA or DVI to dual VGA or DVI to dual DVI adapters.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854423
Why don't you think your system would support an Eyefinity card?

As long as the graphics slot is a PCIe x16 slot, you can install any graphics card you want, providing it doesn't require more power than your system can provide.   If you stay with a lower-end card -- which is all you need since you're not a gamer -- it would work fine.
0