Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up work email in Outlook 2007 with FIOS

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
So i just moved to Verizon FIOS, and now notice that Outlook can not connect to the Outgoing SMTP.  I can receive emails but can not send outgoing

I assume there is a new way to set up my email ?

Currently its set up as a POP3 account and the incoming and outgoing mail servers are;

mail.test.com
mail.test.com
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39853442
Check password is correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853549
For verizon the incoming and outgoing should be as below.

Incoming mail server (POP3): pop.verizon.net
Incoming Server Port Numbers: 995
Outgoing mail server (SMTP): smtp.verizon.net
Outgoing Server Port Numbers: 465

Also make sure SSL encryption is enabled for the incoming and outgoing mail server.


just to change and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 39853555
So how does it connect to my primary mail.test.com server?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39853629
Your work email should not have changed when you changed ISP's..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39853651
please try above and let us know if that works ?
0