Solved

windows 8

Posted on 2014-02-12
13
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I have been using windows 7 for a long time now and really like it. I think it's a good OS.
I got windows 8 as a beta, and then when it was released bought it when it was going for $60!! I wish I bought 2, see as now it is about $200.
But anyhow, from using win8 for a while, I feel like it's a nice OS too. But I get the impression that it's basically win7 with a different GUI.
Does that seem like a fair assessment? Or are there deeper differences? If there are differences is there a comparison somewhere that lists the differences?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 100 total points
ID: 39853358
The majority of the differences are not apparent.  Yes, it looks different and has the Start screen.  But, there are major security improvements behind the scenes.

And, you can buy it for about $90 from Amazon.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 39853368
Only minor improvements: Windows 8 uses less RAM; it's more secure; it's tad faster, etc.

Major: Faster start up and shutdown times; product key in BIOS, etc.

Revolutionary: The Metro Screen. Interface changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39853430
cool, I didn't know the product key is in the BIOS! I'll have to look when I get home.
I agree that it uses less ram. In fact, in my opinion, it seems to use less of everything ( processing power, ect. ) Because when I had the beta, I put it on my old laptop, and it actually ran better on win8 than win7.
I was impressed with this because I always felt that win7 managed memory pretty well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39853438
[Note: Product key is embedded in BiOS (can't see it) for pre-installed Windows 8 from PC vendors.]

[Windows 8] actually ran better on win8 than win7. ~JeffBeall

This is my experience also. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 100 total points
ID: 39853463
windows 7 still proves he's the best. hint, if you want windows 8 with windows 7 appearance, download or purchase windows 8.1, and configure it to load directly to desktop upon boot up, and puchase a start menu plugin for windows 8 (such as stardock start8). this will make windows 8 look like windows 7.
attached an image of my laptop.
windows 8.1 with start8
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39853469
FYI, about Windows 8 embedded BIOS Key, "How to extract Win 8 OEM key embedded in the BIOS?" at:

< http://superuser.com/questions/513904/how-to-extract-win-8-oem-key-embedded-in-the-bios >.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 100 total points
ID: 39853502
Windows 8 also has Secure Boot, which is good and bad in my opinion.  It's very difficult without a password to get into the computer.  Most installations of Windows 8 go GPT by default, instead of MBR.  This not only protects the data, but it allows for partitions larger than 2TB.

Windows 8 was also designed to be ran on multiple platforms, including Desktops, Laptops, and tablets.  I believe they have a version of it for mobile now also.

Windows 8 (NT 6.3) is also using the same kernel as Windows Vista (NT 6.0).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_NT

So, in essence, Windows 8 is the completely redesigned, cleaned up, and modified version of Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39853550
wow, this is great stuff
I had no idea win8 is the new improved vista
I must admit that I didn't like vista, however, I recently bought an old pc from a school that was refreshing their equipment, and it has vista business edition. I must say that it runs great! So I feel like I was too hasty in my judgement of vista.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39853561
Worry not. It [Windows 8/8.1] by no means has any resemblance to the 'vista' that we are familiar with.  :-)

[Give not such weight to a word and the power to disturb the mind.  :-)]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39854087
Instead of purchasing StarDock, you can get the free ClassicShell application.

http://www.classicshell.net/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39854095
Go for the free Classic Shell. Can't go wrong. Have been using it to avoid even the XP start menu as 'classic menu' is the best. <An opinion only.>
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 39854113
More differences between 8 pro and 7 pro: 8 has bitlocker and language pack support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39855106
thank you for all of the comments. Lots of good and interesting info.
0