Solved

Exchange Server for email blasting

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Today my Boss requests me to import the contact list from part time worker. This part time worker job is to collect in public address book to excel sheet, the main target to do that is because he want to send the advertisement email for those potential customer.
Now he request me to import contact list from excel file to our exchange server, so that our marketing people can blast the email from our exchange server. I would like to know what the better way to achieve the target above.
Please advice the step how to set-up one exchange server to serve for this email blasting purpose, because I worry the WAN IP will block by ISP in future because we blasting email and affect our existing email system.
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39853886
Yes, the concern here is blasting email will make your MX will listed DNS Blacklist since DNS Blacklist provider will keep monitoring your outgoing mail. If they found something weird like blasting many email in every few second/minutes.

Better communicate with your boss about the issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39854055
As per my answer in your other question

"Exchange is a poor tool to do this.
If you want to send spam to these people then you need to use a third party service to do it for you. Don't import them in to the GAL, that is will just pollute the GAL with data that most people in the business don't care about.

If you have just culled the information from a directory, then you have probably broken a pile of data protection laws (depending on the location) and broken best practises on sending email, which should be double OPT In. "

Using Exchange for any kind of bulk emailing is like taking a Ferrari to do the grocery shopping. Yes you can do it, but it is a very poor choice of product.

You will get blacklisted and if you are lucky your ISP will not kick you off their network. Most ISPs forbid spamming from their networks.

This is spam - nothing else can describe it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39855548
I understand the concern above, that why I want to create isolate exchange server for this to avoid effected my existing system. Actually i new to exchange server, so the main target is for me to learn how to set-up the email system.

Now my company domain name is abc.com.sg ,I will proposebuy another domain name  abc.sg and set-up the DNS my self to maintenance this domain name in my company for all the testing system.

For the email system, all the incoming mail will forward the copy to marketing@abc.com.sg, please advise this solution make sense or not ?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39855890
Exchange is the wrong choice for any kind of bulk emailing service. Outsource it, or buy some bulk emailing software. Anything but Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39856217
Why exchange is the wrong choice ? Because I already split with the existing System. So is mean that  I will use another domain name and IP, if ISP  block this DNS and IP, they're no impact to our business.Most important is I can learn how to setup
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39862867
Exchange is a poor bulk email tool.
It isn't designed for the job, it cannot cope with the non delivery reports, it will try to send all of the email at once with no throttling etc. Plus it is very expensive for doing a job it isn't designed to do.

Simon.
0