Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Address Book in Exchange

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
How to create the Customer Address book in exchange server to share for all my sales staff ?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 39853747
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Khalsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853774
I know MS is depreciating the Public Folders but that is what I would do. Create a contact folder under public folders and place all your customers in there. Give each user or group permissions to that folder and thats about it. On each outlook open the properties for that public folder and under the outlook address book tab check the box for "Show in outlook address book". This way your users can switch address books and see all the customer contact cards in the compose screen.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39853938
Do you heard about Global Address Segmentation. You can create customer address book and only you marketing staff can view it

or tedious ways create a customer address book on outlook of one of your marketing staff and it share it out to the rest of the team but this way, the address will not appear in Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39855667
0