Solved

Upgrading VMware vCenter Server from 5.1.0b to vCenter Server 5.1 Update 2 and getting "The command failed with a return code of 1603" when installing.

Posted on 2014-02-12
8
3,759 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I am trying to upgrade VMware vCenter Server from 5.1.0b to vCenter Server 5.1 Update 2 and getting "The command failed with a return code of 1603" when installing the vCenter server.

Single Sign on, Web Client, Inventory Service and vSphere client are all upgraded.

The error messages also refers to vim-sps-msi.log and vminst.log.
I will highlight the following information - vminst.log:

VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Srvc_StartService::vimPBSM service NOT STARTED Error: 1060
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 End Logging
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Process returned 1603
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Util_Launch::done Res: 1
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Successfully run msiexec.exe /L*V "C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2\vim-sps-msi.log" /i "F:\VMWare Patching 11.02.2013\vCenter\vCenter-Server\Profile-Driven Storage\VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage.msi" INSTALLDIR="C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\" SPS_HTTP_PORT=21200 SPS_HTTPS_PORT=21100 COMPUTER_FQDN=vCenter.net.no QUERY_SERVICE_NUKE_DATABASE="" QS_VERSION_INSTALLED="5.1.0.39867" TOMCAT_MAX_MEMORY_OPTION="S" SPS50_FOUND="" VC_SPS_EXTENSION_DIR="C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\extensions\com.vmware.vim.sps\" ARPSYSTEMCOMPONENT=1 SKIPVCCHECK=1 REINSTALL=ALL REINSTALLMODE=vomus /qb!.
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 The command failed with a return code of 1603
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Failed to install F:\VMWare Patching 11.02.2013\vCenter\vCenter-Server\Profile-Driven Storage\VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage.msi.
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Setting property LOG_FILES = vim-sps-msi.log, vminst.log
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Setting property CONTINUE_TO_INSTALL_PRODUCT = VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 Failed to install SPS.
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:36 End Logging
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 Begin Logging
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 --- CA exec: VMCleanupRegistry
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 Getting Property TEMPLATE = x64
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 Warning: Deleting a key that isn't empty: "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\VMW"
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 Warning: Deleting a key that isn't empty: "\InstRTPaths"
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 End Logging
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 Begin Logging
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 --- CA exec: VMCleanupInstall
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:42 Getting Property TEMPDIR = C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2\vc
VMware VirtualCenter-build-1473063: 02/11/14 22:36:43 End Logging

vim-sps-msi.log:

Property(S): VC_SPS_EXTENSION_DIR = C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\extensions\com.vmware.vim.sps\
Property(S): TOMCAT_MAX_MEMORY_OPTION = S
Property(S): QS_VERSION_INSTALLED = 5.1.0.39867
Property(S): PackagecodeChanging = 1
Property(S): COMPANYNAME = Customer Name
Property(S): USERNAME = Customer Name
Property(S): ProductState = -1
Property(S): PackageCode = {6AAF9BED-EAFD-4E97-B00F-C6C05FB10266}
MSI (s) (A4:88) [22:36:36:562]: Note: 1: 1708
MSI (s) (A4:88) [22:36:36:562]: Product: VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage -- Installation operation failed.

MSI (s) (A4:88) [22:36:36:562]: Windows Installer installed the product. Product Name: VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage. Product Version: 5.1.0.39867. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: VMware, Inc.. Installation success or error status: 1603.

MSI (s) (A4:88) [22:36:36:578]: Deferring clean up of packages/files, if any exist
MSI (s) (A4:88) [22:36:36:578]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: No System Restore sequence number for this installation.
=== Logging stopped: 11.02.2014  22:36:36 ===
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Restoring environment variables
MSI (s) (A4:90) [22:36:36:578]: Destroying RemoteAPI object.
MSI (s) (A4:98) [22:36:36:578]: Custom Action Manager thread ending.
MSI (c) (FC:20) [22:36:36:578]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (FC:20) [22:36:36:578]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging stopped: 11.02.2014  22:36:36 ===

I found this VMware KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2047080

The solution the KB describes does not help me out, it is not the solution here. When generating a new STS url, it is the same as the original one, both containing STS as a part of the URL.

Little bit stuck here...   you guys have ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 39853494
Hi

Did you check if you  VMware vSphere Profile Driven Storage is running??

You may an issue with it.

Reinstalled(with is original version) should fix that issue, then you try to upgrade again.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2017147

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sigreaves
ID: 39853529
A couple of suggestions.

First check your DNS settings are correct and that you can resolve both the hostname and FQDN of the lookup service server on the DNS server.

Second have you changed the name of the vCenter Server at any point?  I have seen issues with profile driven storage following the renaming within vCenter of the local vCenter Server.  Make sure it has the same name as the one you specified during the installation of the lookup service upgrade.

Try this KB article for instructions on how to address that here.
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2007039

Just to make sure, you say you included STS as part of the URL.  STS shouldn't be in the URL, those are the file openers and closers.

<sts>

<uri>https://<lookup service-ip>:7444/sso-adminserver/sdk</uri>

</sts>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39855436
Don't seem like there is any service named "VMware vSphere Profile Driven Storage" or similar. According to the logs on "C:\ProgramData\VMware\Infrastructure\Profile-Driven Storage\Logs" it seems to be running at the moment.

I will try re-installing the current version of the "VMware vSphere Profile Driven Storage" by the KB shown, and then updating.

The URL resolves fine, and the FQDN also. The sts URL looks like this: https://<lookup service-fqdn>:7444/ims/STSService?wsdl - this is also the URL generated by this KB: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2047080

A suggestion is to not include sts as a part of the URL, Changing the URL to https://<lookup service-ip>:7444/sso-adminserver/sdk gives this result in a browser:


<soapenv:Envelope xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:soapenc="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<soapenv:Body>
<soapenv:Fault>
<faultcode>ServerFaultCode</faultcode>
<faultstring>
Unexpected EOF in prolog
 at [row,col {unknown-source}]: [1,0]
</faultstring>
<detail>
<RuntimeFaultFault xmlns="urn:vim25" xmlns:vim25="urn:vim25" xsi:type="vim25:InvalidRequest"/>
</detail>
</soapenv:Fault>
</soapenv:Body>
</soapenv:Envelope>

In this case, somehow, I do not think that the last mentioned URL is the right one for this environment, even though having sts as a part of the url is wrong.

We have not changed the name of the vCenter server for as long as I have been involved in this system. That sums to at least year and a half.

I will come back to you later when I have tried the suggestions in here better.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 39855593
Hi,

Try to reinstall and then double check if you have the service running in you Windows Services.

Just an observation... if was me, I will run away from any vCenter 5.1x
Many, many issues, I give up that version long time ago.

vCenter 5.5b have fixed all that issues and really recommend that you use that one(if you can).

During the last days I found other regarding AD and Domain Trusts between Domain and subdomains with one way trust. But is a very special and particularly situation that not too many companies have it.
Besides that, you far, far better than 5.1(any version or update)

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39856885
Tried repairing the installation. It asked for the original msi that was a part of the vCenter server installation. I downloaded that version of the vCenter server and gave it the msi as it prompted for, but it was still rejected. So I took a snapshot of everything and uninstalled the vCenter server. I then reinstalled with the new version (5.1 update 2).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 39856935
Hi

Did you try the right version?? If was lower that should not work.

But at least you manage.

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39856947
Yes, re-checked it was the original one. I am guessing that when I upgraded and failed the first time, some stuff got changed and not rolled back. Thus both the original and the new version where wrong. Anyway, it works now,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 39856957
Hi

Yes can happen.

But yes, if it works that is what we need ;)

Jail
0