Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XSL: How do I use "and" operator to compare a position and if node exist

Posted on 2014-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
How do I use "and" operator to compare a position and if node exist

For example I have following input
<Compl>
      <person Type="ONE">
            <Name>
                  <Fname>SMITH</Fname>
                  <Lname>JOHN</Lname>
            </Name>
            <misc Type="TWO>
                  <Fname>SMITH</Fname>
                  <Lname>JAkE</Lname>
            </misc>
      </person>
</Compl>

And I want output to be ONE/TWO

I have following code
<xsl:for-each select="Compl/person">
      <xsl:value-of select="./@Type"/>
      <xsl:if test="position() != last() and misc">
            <xsl:value-of select="'/'"/>
      </xsl:if>
</xsl:for-each>
0
Comment
Question by:badtz7229
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 39853624
Yes, you can check a node existence just by mentioning its name in the test string.

Here's an example with the following improvements:
1) Use templates instead of for-each
2) Use <xsl:text> instead of <xsl:value-of select="'/'"/>
 I'm not sure, what's your goal besides printing out ONE/TWO, so I've removed that "position() != last()" test.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
	<xsl:template match="/">
		<xsl:apply-templates select="Compl/person"/>
	</xsl:template>
	
	<xsl:template match="person|misc">
		<xsl:value-of select="@Type"/>
	      <xsl:if test="misc">
	      	<xsl:text>/</xsl:text>
            <xsl:apply-templates select="misc"/>
	      </xsl:if>
 	</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 39853632
That is exacxtly how you need to use "and"

But I think you want more than that

you need a
<xsl:value-of select="misc/@Type"/>
too
for the "Two"
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 39853657
Maybe you were thinking in terms of

<xsl:for-each select="Compl/person/@Type | Compl/person/misc/@Type">
      <xsl:if test="not(position() = 1)">
            <xsl:text>/</xsl:text>
      </xsl:if>
      <xsl:value-of select="."/>
</xsl:for-each> 

Open in new window


is making the Type attributes the selected node-set
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 39853760
i need the position() in case there are more <person> then i want to seperate the @type with "/"
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 39853779
in this example, i'd want CCC/AAA/III/AAA

            <person Type="CCC">
                  <Name>
                        <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
                        <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
                  </Name>
            </person>
            <person Type="AAA">
                  <Name>
                        <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
                        <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
                  </Name>
                  <misc Type="III">
                        <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
                        <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
                  </misc>
            </person>
            <person Type="AAA">
                  <Name>
                        <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
                        <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
                  </Name>
            </person>
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 39853837
OK, but you have the "two" in the misc/@Type inside Person,
that is what caused my comment
So you will need a "/" between Types inside the same person and between persons,
hence my suggestion to collect the nodest of wanted @Type attributes
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 39853842
OK, I did not see your example before posting.
But the approach with the @Type nodeset will give you that
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853930
Yep, I just tested the code and given that all the person nodes are wrapped in a Compl node as the document root, this XSLT gives you what you need

<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
    version="1.0">
    <xsl:template match="/">
        <xsl:for-each select="Compl/person/@Type | Compl/person/misc/@Type">
            <xsl:if test="not(position() = 1)">
                <xsl:text>/</xsl:text>
            </xsl:if>
            <xsl:value-of select="."/>
        </xsl:for-each>          
    </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

Open in new window


with this XML that would be

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Compl>
    <person Type="CCC">
        <Name>
            <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
            <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
        </Name>
    </person>
    <person Type="AAA">
        <Name>
            <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
            <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
        </Name>
        <misc Type="III">
            <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
            <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
        </misc>
    </person>
    <person Type="AAA">
        <Name>
            <Fname>TEMP</Fname>
            <Lname>ANYTHING</Lname>
        </Name>
    </person> 
</Compl>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 39854099
thx. that worked.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 39854230
welcome
0