[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net -> Reading xml file

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi,

I have the following in an XML file (Please see below) and i would like to pull these stats

home":{"name":"Arka Gdynia","score":"0"}
"away":{"name":"Stomil Olsztyn","score":"0",
"timeElapsed":63


[{"eventTypeId":1,"eventId":27144224,"score":{"home":{"name":"Arka Gdynia","score":"0","games":"","sets":""},"away":{"name":"Stomil Olsztyn","score":"0","games":"","sets":""}},"timeElapsed":63,"fullTimeElapsed":{"hour":0,"min":0,"sec":0},"status":"SecondHalfKickOff","matchStatus":"SecondHalfKickOff"},{"eventTypeId":1,"eventId":27147134,"score":{"home":{"name":"Qalali Club","score":"1","games":"","sets":""},"away":{"name":"Al Tadamun Buri","score":"0","games":"","sets":""}},"timeElapsed":42,"fullTimeElapsed":{"hour":0,"min":0,"sec":0},"status":"KickOff","matchStatus":"KickOff"},{"eventTypeId":1,"eventId":27147133,"score":{"home":{"name":"Al Ahli","score":"0","games":"","sets":""},"away":{"name":"Al Bahrain SC","score":"0","games":"","sets":""}},"timeElapsed":42,"fullTimeElapsed":{"hour":0,"min":0,"sec":0},"status":"KickOff","matchStatus":"KickOff"},{"eventTypeId":1,"eventId":27147141,"score":{"home":{"name":"La Union CF","score":"0","games":"","sets":""},"away":{"name":"FC Nordsjaelland","score":"1","games":"","sets":""}},"timeElapsed":40,"fullTimeElapsed":{"hour":0,"min":0,"sec":0},"status":"KickOff","matchStatus":"KickOff"},{"eventTypeId":1,"eventId":27147416,"score":{"home":{"name":"Dinamo Moscow","score":"2","games":"","sets":""},"away":{"name":"Dnipro","score":"0","games":"","sets":""}},"timeElapsed":44,"fullTimeElapsed":{"hour":0,"min":0,"sec":0},"status":"KickOff","matchStatus":"KickOff"}]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39853599
That's JSON. Where is the XML?
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39853618
Sorry my bad

<ScoresResponse xmlns="http://www.betfair.com/servicetypes/v1/InPlay/" debug="true">
<script id="FirebugLite" firebugIgnore="true" extension="Chrome"/>
<EventState>
<eventId>27144224</eventId>
<eventTypeId>1</eventTypeId>
<fullTimeElapsed>
<hour>0</hour>
<min>0</min>
<sec>0</sec>
</fullTimeElapsed>
<matchStatus>SecondHalfKickOff</matchStatus>
<status>SecondHalfKickOff</status>
<score>
<away>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Stomil Olsztyn</name>
<score>0</score>
<sets/>
</away>
<home>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Arka Gdynia</name>
<score>0</score>
<sets/>
</home>
</score>
<timeElapsed>77</timeElapsed>
</EventState>
<EventState>
<eventId>27147134</eventId>
<eventTypeId>1</eventTypeId>
<fullTimeElapsed>
<hour>0</hour>
<min>0</min>
<sec>0</sec>
</fullTimeElapsed>
<matchStatus>KickOff</matchStatus>
<status>KickOff</status>
<score>
<away>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Al Tadamun Buri</name>
<score>1</score>
<sets/>
</away>
<home>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Qalali Club</name>
<score>1</score>
<sets/>
</home>
</score>
<timeElapsed>46</timeElapsed>
</EventState>
<EventState>
<eventId>27147133</eventId>
<eventTypeId>1</eventTypeId>
<fullTimeElapsed>
<hour>0</hour>
<min>0</min>
<sec>0</sec>
</fullTimeElapsed>
<matchStatus>FirstHalfEnd</matchStatus>
<status>FirstHalfEnd</status>
<score>
<away>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Al Bahrain SC</name>
<score>0</score>
<sets/>
</away>
<home>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Al Ahli</name>
<score>0</score>
<sets/>
</home>
</score>
<timeElapsed>48</timeElapsed>
</EventState>
<EventState>
<eventId>27147141</eventId>
<eventTypeId>1</eventTypeId>
<fullTimeElapsed>
<hour>0</hour>
<min>0</min>
<sec>0</sec>
</fullTimeElapsed>
<matchStatus>FirstHalfEnd</matchStatus>
<status>FirstHalfEnd</status>
<score>
<away>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>FC Nordsjaelland</name>
<score>1</score>
<sets/>
</away>
<home>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>La Union CF</name>
<score>0</score>
<sets/>
</home>
</score>
<timeElapsed>46</timeElapsed>
</EventState>
<EventState>
<eventId>27147416</eventId>
<eventTypeId>1</eventTypeId>
<fullTimeElapsed>
<hour>0</hour>
<min>0</min>
<sec>0</sec>
</fullTimeElapsed>
<matchStatus>SecondHalfKickOff</matchStatus>
<status>SecondHalfKickOff</status>
<score>
<away>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Dnipro</name>
<score>0</score>
<sets/>
</away>
<home>
<gameSequence xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:nil="true"/>
<games/>
<name>Dinamo Moscow</name>
<score>2</score>
<sets/>
</home>
</score>
<timeElapsed>46</timeElapsed>
</EventState>
</ScoresResponse>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853619
There are multiple ways of reading XML files. Check following

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/4826/XML-File-Parsing-in-VB-NET
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39854043
Hi runnerjp2005;

The following Linq to XML will return the needed information from the document.

' Load the XML document
Dim xdoc As XDocument = XDocument.Load("C:/Working Directory/ScoresResponse.xml")
' Get reference to root node
Dim xRoot As XElement = xdoc.Root
' Get the Namespace being used in the document
Dim ns As XNamespace = xRoot.Name.Namespace

' Query the document for the needed information.
Dim results = From es In xRoot.Descendants(ns + "EventState") _
              Select New With _
              { _
                  .HomeName = es.Element(ns + "score").Element(ns + "home").Element(ns + "name").Value, _
                  .HomeScore = es.Element(ns + "score").Element(ns + "home").Element(ns + "score").Value, _
                  .AwayName = es.Element(ns + "score").Element(ns + "away").Element(ns + "name").Value, _
                  .AwayScore = es.Element(ns + "score").Element(ns + "away").Element(ns + "score").Value, _
                  .TimeElapsed = es.Element(ns + "timeElapsed").Value _
              }

Open in new window

0