Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Concatenation Access

Posted on 2014-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

Im looking to update a field in an access table using concatenate.

My field currently contains "123" i want it to contain "123USABC"

How do i concatenate and replace?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853597
If the field is numeric then you'll have to change it to a character based field.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853681
just like what was suggested by Lee,
change the Data type of the field to Text if it is Number Data Type

you can use an update query to change the values


Update TableX
set [fieldname]=[fieldname] & "USABC"


or adding a where condition

Update TableX
set [fieldname]=[fieldname] & "USABC"
where <condition goes here>
0