?
Solved

wordpress install query

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
hi I currently use a webpage software program called: webpage-maker.com - that I have installed on my pc and can create webpages and then press 'preview' to confirm the layout is how I wish it.

once the above is done I have a hosting account with 'godaddy' and I now uploaded my website and can view it online as expected.

i have now downloaded as below a copy of apparantely the most upto date 'wordpress v.3.8.1' - & realised that i cannot double click any (.exe) file to install on my pc....

https://wordpress.org/download/

i have now clicked on the 'handy guide' which has directed me to the following:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Installing_WordPress

according to my reading i have to uploaded 'wordpress' as per those instructions in order to even attempt to start creating webpages..

question 1. is the above correct  ?

question 2.  im currently using a win7 laptop and is there a way of allowing me to run 'wordpress' and teach myself how to make webpages before i waste money i do not have, as i cannot afford the cheap monthly price they are asking currently, until i can get some orders from my website, that is currently working with my old webpage programme as mentioned above but i am still working on it  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39853689
hi i have located the instructions to create a standalone wordpress install to be installed on my win 7 laptop.

during the install it failed to complete due to a password issue, as i decided to use my win 7 logon password but it did not work.

question 1.  i have attached a screenshot of my issue and was hoping someone could give me some guidance to resolve this  ?
wordpress-install-screenshot.docx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853920
Don't use a standalone installer for WordPress if it all possible.  Remove it from your machine before continuing.

Once you are back to a clean machine, install WAMP:

http://www.wampserver.com/en/

This will install Apache, MySQL, and PHP and mostly configure it for you.  When it is running, go to http://localhost/ to test to see if everything installed correctly.

If it did, you can now install WordPress by unzipping the file from wordpress.org into a new subdirectory of the WAMP public www folder. This folder will default to:

C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\wamp\www

So in that folder, make a new subfolder called "wordpress" and unzip WordPress there.

Once that is done, go to

http://localhost/wordpress 

to do the rest of the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39855596
morning Jason, yes this 'wamp' is on my main thread but I did follow those instructions yet.

question 1.  should I not download the below and use only the 'beta addons'  ?

question 2.  I have installed the below is this ok  ?

- ms visual basic c++ 2010 x86 redistribute 10.040219
- apache 2.0x
- php 5.2.9-2

question 3.  which version of 'mysql' shall I install as there is no guidance  ?

while I install php 5.2.9-2 - it states the following parameters:

- smtp: localhost
- email: you@yourdomain

as I just wish to learn how to use create and upload websites shall I leave the default settings or can I amend this later  ?

question 4.  however I am currently using a webpage-maker.com software that uses 'html' for someone like me who is not 'html' knowledgeable and eventually wish to import a copy of my current website into wordpress, so what do you advise but not at this moment as I cannot afford to upgrade my current hosting package that will give me wordpress access  ?

note: I think I will leave current default settings until I can get advise on how to amend if need to.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39983667
Hi,

I recommend you to not use webpage-maker code editor for CMS like Wordpress, most of these code editor embed custom code which may cause a lot of issues.

I use Notepad++ it free and clean.
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/

Most of the time it's better to set local installation first, but I have found there are a lot of steps to do to transfer WP site online. (a lot of path to change in DB)
So this is why I recommend to install it directly online.

Very good tutorials for newbie:
http://www.siteground.com/tutorials/wordpress/

To transfer local to live:
http://wordpress.org/support/topic/how-to-migrate-local-wp-install-mysql-database-to-server
http://www.wpbeginner.com/wp-tutorials/how-to-move-wordpress-from-local-server-to-live-site/

Some user prefer to use Installation or Softaculous these tools are available from your Cpanel (offert by most of online hosting company) and will install WP online easily.

Other user simply use the free limited online version at www.wordpress.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39988325
hi lenamtl,  thanks for that advice and those links.  appreciated.

however as I have an old package with godaddy it does not provide the 'wordpress feature' until I pay for the upgrade....but due to not being able to afford currently this is why....

so I assume following the 'tutorial instructions' to upload to my current package will not work.

currently I have a single domain where I already have a website created via 'webpage-maker' but when I have time to learn wordpress I will switch over hence asking questions now.

one of the other expert comments showed a site where I can install software on my laptop to act as the actual web server and install wordpress in order to practice learning how to create a website with wordpress 1st....

but I was not sure which links to download from that link.

I will however allocate the points even though I never got a response to my last thread (regarding the beta version) that I did not use as was unsure, but thanks for this extra wordpress link but it appears until I can afford it I will not be able to upload wordpress.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39988333
good advice.  appreciated.
0