Solved

Putting non-standard colours in the pallet in Word

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Our company colours are not standard colours available in word.

If anyone is looking to apply any of our font or four brand colours to the work they’re doing (E.g. Process Docs or Presentations), have noticed they’re not available in your standard colour/font options,Is there a way to push these to everyone’s default options? using AD or any other method ?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39853731
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39853740
additionally here is youtube clip

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uo_ErlOyjpg
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39853745
Not sure if this can be accomplished. You might be able to do it using the Custom Admin Templates that you can download for each version of Office.

2007 Office Admin Templates Download
2010 Office Admin Templates Download
2013 Office Admin Template Download

Will.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39853895
Regarding jaymenagy's first comment. The link applies to Publisher and not to Word.

jaymenagy's second comment has a video that shows that you need to use the Design tab. It should be made clear that the Design tab is new in 2013, so the answer doesn't apply to earlier Word releases.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39855697
@ Graham, thanks.

Re' the rest,

I'm looking to distribute this over the network onto people's machines, not get them to create it themselves.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39855826
As you see, the answer depends on which versions you need to support.

Prior to 2013, there was no mechanism to do that, so you would have to consider workarounds.

If you only want to colour text, you could create character styles, one for each colour needed.
0