Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I crack the BIOS password on an Asus S500C

Posted on 2014-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I'm working on a laptop that the customer brought to me. She claims one of her brothers kids set the BIOS password and now does not remember it. I IM'd with an Asus  tech and basically he told me to send it in and that ONLY Asus would be able to reset it. I think that's a bunch of BS and only a revenue generator. There must be a way to do this as I've done it before on older laptops.

I've looked and looked but this model of laptop must be pretty new as I can't find a whole lot out there specifically on this model.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Naliboff
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39853686
Yes. You cannot crack it. Please send it to Asus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Naliboff
ID: 39853696
I was afraid of that. OK Thanks! I'll have to get the customer to shell out the 99 bucks to get it reset.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39853935
Cant you just pull battery and cmos? Must be a jumper that can be pulled as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39854062
shut off , unplug ac remove battery.  Next you have to remove the cmos battery.  After cmos battery removed, wait 20-30 minutes.  Some PC/laptops if you hold power button for 10-30 seconds drains caps faster and you don't have to wait the 20-30 minutes.  Reassemble and try getting into BIOS again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39854090
Removing CMOS battery: May work or may not work. In most cases, it does not work. :-(
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39855572
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo  -you're lucky if they give you a master password (if it exists)
0