Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

light blue oval in top right title bar of browser windows - disappears when put cursor over it

Posted on 2014-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
a user has a light blue oval with a knights head on all the browser windows in windows (IE, firefox, chrome).  when you put your cursor over the oval it goes away.

they are using aol and I saw something about sentrybay, but that seems supplied by aol.

Any idea where these light blue ovals are coming from?  Are they good or bad?

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853841
If you do not know why it is there, it is assumed bad...

Have you done anything to make it go away? Malware/Virus scan? I would start there...

You could run MSCONFIG and examine all of your startup programs and then temporarily disable those that you do not know what they are to eliminate. This is only a temp solution and you should always remove the items properly as opposed to leaving them in a disabled state.

I would also suggest running HiJackThis found here: http://download.cnet.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html to see what is loading in the browsers as helpers if any. You can also use this to remove unwanted items too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39853876
yeah, I've done those things. It's not in the add in lists.  It's in the top of IE windows, not windows explorer windows.  It's in fhirefox and chrome, but not non-browser apps.

Was hoping someone could recognize it. Doesn't come up in google searches.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39853887
is it in the document space or is it in the toolbar space? can you do a basic screen capture and attach?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39854194
Don't recognise the description - can you post a screenshot with the icon?

- oops like Technodweeb has asked for above - sorry really should refresh my browser more often!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39855231
sorry, I ran some cleanup tools and it's gone.  It was in the blue of the title bar, just to the left of the minimize, resize, close buttons.

They had gotten this, I cleaned the machine and they got it again / it reinstalled / they reinstalled it....

Hopefully it's gone for good.
0