Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace corrupted spoolersv

Posted on 2014-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Windows 7 Pro SP1

Couldn't print and noticed print spooler failed with "Failed to Read description. Error Code 193" as the message. Manual start give Windows could not start Spooler service on Local Computer Error 5: Access denied.

Attempted with both Domain Admin and Local user Admin, same results.

Tried system restore to earlier point but received error about newer system objects.
Tried deleting all printers. Following MS tech net instructions on clearing printer registry entries. Same results
Tried granting authority to spooler folders.

I next tried restoring Windows 7 from the original DVD but it won't because the installed version is newer than the DVD.

I tried copying spoolsv.exe from another Windows 7 system but Windows won't allow replacing the existing version.

Is there anyway to restore spoolsv or any ideas on a solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:jplambert4
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39855351
have you tried sfc /scannow from an elevated command prompt ?
error 193 means it's not a valid Win32 application so it sounds as if the binary file is corrupt

you could also take a look at \windows\system32\spoolsv.exe properties and check the security tab; make sure administrators/system/users all have read & execute
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855988
Did you try booting from the DVD and using the repair option and then the command prompt and renaming it booted from the DVD? You should put a copy of the "new" file in C:\Windows\System32 but rename it something like spoolsv.new so that it is already there when you boot from the DVD. Otherwise if you have another PC connect this drive as a non boot drive and then replace the file. If you change file permissions to get the file replaced be sure to put it back to the original permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplambert4
ID: 39856060
@Seth, yes I ran the src/scannow which indicated that it couldn't repair spoolsv. Tried the restore option and boot from DVD after that. Also gave system user full control on security and tried changing user to admin.

@lionelmm, When booting from the DVD I only get two options: upgrade or install. Don't see a repair option. On the DVD I do see the spoolsv program but it has a mui extension. Is there anyway to extract/convert the mui file to an exe file ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39856072
In the screen before that, on the lower left you will see a link that says "repair options". Have you tried to rename it in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplambert4
ID: 39856539
Ok finally have it resolved !

Copied a renamed spoolsv.exe from another Win 7 system to the windows directory.

Booted off of DVD in safe mode, took the repair option. From command prompt renamed current spoolsv  and then renamed the copied file to spoolsv.

Thanks for the help @lionelmm.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39856973
you're welcome.
0