Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange disaster recovery planning

Posted on 2014-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a Windows Small Business Server 2011 with Exchange 2010 running on it. I am looking to have a disaster recovery plan for this Exchange server. I am looking to find some good and affordable options to back it up/clone or a virtual server that would be able to take over very quickly in case the Exchange server crashes. Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39855208
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39855398
Yes,
Symantec is good option for virtual server backup.
Meanwhile, you can check this well described Technet library for backup, restoration and disaster recovery solutions.
Another good option you can also have check here which provide the good opportunity to restore the database even when backup is not available.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866221
If you want QUICK recovery, then I suggest you look into getting a DATTO device.  It will spin up a Virtual Machine within about 30 seconds and is fairly affordable for the small business market.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 39904431
Thanks - That was exactly what we were looking for
0