Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM server does not always appear in AD.

Posted on 2014-02-12
13
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
On occasion one of our VM servers is not always listed in AD when I do a Network search.
It is functioning properly.  It's a 2008 R2

How do I trouble shoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 39853885
It is impossible for an object to drop in and out of AD like this. How exactly are you querying the AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39853921
I can tell you that it is possible.  From a server, I simply click on the network icon.  All computers and server display, except this one.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39854140
Is this server and VM host subnet id different from DC and is it separated by VLAN ID ?

Does there other virtual servers on VM host get discovered or none of them ?

If other servers are discovered on VM host then problem exists with this server only

Ensure that network discovery is enabled on this server, and also check if workstation and Tcp IP helper service is running in automatic mode

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39854183
The "network" icon is *not* necessarily Active Directory. It shows machines that are visible to the network discovery service. That can be blocked by firewall software, DNS changes, and a variety of other things.

The short version is that the whole network browser component of Windows is there for legacy applications (and users) to use, but does rely on older technologies that are being phased out. If you want reliable access to a resource such as a printer or a file-share, you would publish that in Active Directory. Then you don't need to browse to a machine first. But as a previous poster commented, the machine doesn't (and isn't) dropping in and out of Active Directory now. It is only dropping out of the network browser, which is unrelated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39854325
That is very helpful.  Do you have a link for "publishing in AD"?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39854335
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39854492
@Mahesh  I will check these later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39855032
Network discovery is on and both services are running.  Also I read the article about publishing and it states computers and servers are automatically published.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39855458
Just try to disable antivirus software on server and check from client computer \ DC if it is discoverable ?
May be antivirus blocks the broadcast

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855463
Also if you haven't already, enable netbios over tcp on the vm nic properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39863568
I enabled the netbios over tcp.  Still testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39882562
It seems that with netbios over tcp on, the problem is solved.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39882564
Thanks
0